previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Vigna radiata (L.) Wilczek, Fl. Cong. Belge. 6: 386. 1954.

Genus : VIGNA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Phaseolus radiatus L., Sp. Pl. 2: 725. 1753; Phaseolus mungo Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 292. 1832; Phaseolus aureus Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 297. 1832; Phaseolus radiatus var. aurea Prain, Beng. Pl. 1: 388. 1903;

Vernacular Name(s) : Moog (Bangla); Sunamoog (Bangla); Archrigien (Pangkhoa); Mung bean (English); Green gram (English); Golden gram (English);

Description


খাড়া বা প্রায় খাড়া, ঝোপালো শাখাযুক্ত বর্ষজীবী বিরুৎ, ২০-৮০ সেমি লম্বা, লতানো, লালচে-বাদামি রোমশযুক্ত। পাতা ৩-ফলক, পত্রক ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৫-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, অখ-, পত্রবৃন্ত ৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা, উপপত্র কাস্তে আকৃতির। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক, কখনও অনেক পুষ্পযুক্ত, শাখাময়, গুচ্ছাকার, রোমশযুক্ত মঞ্জরিদন্ডের শীর্ষে গুচ্ছাকার, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ২.৫-১০.০ সেমি লম্বা, ফলনের সময় আরও বৃদ্ধি পায়। বৃতি খন্ডক ৫, রেখাকার। দল ফিকে হলুদ, ধ্বজক ১.২-১.৬ সেমি চওড়া, তরীদল শিং এর উপাঙ্গসহ সর্পিলাকারে পাকানো। ফল খাড় বা প্রায় খাড়া, গোলাকার, ঘন রোমশযুক্ত, ৬-১৪ বীজী। বীজ আয়তাকার, চতুর্ভুজাকার প্রান্ত, সবুজ বা সোনালী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: সমভূমিতে চাষকরা হয়, মাঝেমধ্যে বন্য।
ব্যবহার: এটি একটি উচ্চ মূল্যের ডাল। সবুজ ফল সব্জি হিসেবে চাষ করা হয়। সবুজ সার এবং মৃত্তিকা আবরক হিসেবে ব্যবহার হয়। বীজ বিভিন্ন রোগে ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Erect or suberect, diffusely branched annual herbs, 20-80 cm tall, seasonally trailing, with reddish-brown hairs. Leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, 5-15 cm long, entire; petioles 5-20 cm long; stipules falcate. Inflorescence axillary, sometimes many-flowered, branched, clustered at top of hairy peduncles; peduncles 2.5-10.0 cm long, elongating fruits. Calyx lobes 5, linear. Corolla pale yellow, standard 1.2-1.6 cm across, keels spirally coiled with horn-like appendages. Stamens diadelphous. Styles spirally twisted. Fruits erect or suberect, rounded, densely hairy, 6-14 seeded. Seeds oblong with square ends, green or golden. Flowering & fruiting: February-April.
Ecology: Cultivated in plainlands, sometime escaped.
Use: It is one of the most highly prized pulses. Green pod is used as vegetables. Plant is used as green manure and cover crop. Seeds are used in various ailments.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.




Images