previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Zornia diphylla (L.) Pers., Syn. Pl. 2: 318. 1807.

Genus : ZORNIA

Family : FABACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hedysarum diphyllum L., Sp. Pl. 747. 1753; Zornia diphylla var. zeylonensis (Pers.) Baker in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 147. 1876;

Vernacular Name(s) : Zurainna (Bangla);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বহুশাখান্বিত বিরুৎ। কান্ড ২০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, শাখা শায়িত বা ঊর্ধাগ্র মসৃণ বা রোমশ। পাতা দ্বিফলক, পত্রক ১.৩-২.৪ × ০.৩-১.৬ সেমি, অবৃন্তক, বল্লমাকার বা রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার, নিম্নতল কালো গ্রন্থিযুক্ত বিন্দু, মসৃণ, পত্রবৃন্ত ৬-২০ মিমি লম্বা, উপপত্র ১ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি স্পাইকেট রেসিম, ২-৩ পুষ্পযুক্ত, ২.৫-১০.০ সেমি লম্বা, বৃত্তাকার, মঞ্জরিপত্র পত্রাকার, কালো বিন্দুযুক্ত, ত্রিকোণাকার সন্নিবিষ্ট পুষ্পপুট তৈরি করে, গোড়া থেকে স্পষ্ট শিরাল, সম্পূর্ণ পুষ্প এবং সম্পূর্ণ পড ঘিরে রাখে। বৃতি ৩ মিমি লম্বা, ২টি পার্শ্ব দন্তক ছোট, ব-আকৃতির, সর্বনিম্ন দন্তক সর্ববৃহৎ। দল বৃতির তুলনায় দ্বিগুণ, ধ্বজক গোলাকার, লম্বা দন্তযুক্ত। ফল ৪.৫ × ৩-৪ মিমি, ১-৬টি সন্ধিযুক্ত, চাপা, অবিদারী, কিছু খাড়া হরিদ্রাভ কাঁটা দ্বারা আবৃত। বীজ মসৃণ, বৃক্কাকার, মোজাইক রংযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মার্চ।
আবাসস্থল: উন্মুক্ত শুষ্ক মৃত্তিকায় মাঝেমধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।
ব্যবহার: এর মূল শিশুদের ঘুম আনয়নের জন্য ব্যবহার হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual, much-branched herbs. Stem 20-40 cm tall, branches prostrate or ascending, glabrous or puberulous. Leaves bifoliolate; leaflets lanceolate or linear-lanceolate, 1.3-2.8 × 0.3-1.6 cm, sessile, dotted with black glands beneath, glabrous; petioles 6-20 mm long; stipules 1 cm long. Inflorescence a spicate raceme, 2-3 flowered, 2.5-10.0 cm long, terete; bracts foliaceous, sprinkled with black dots, produced below insertion into a triangular spur, strongly nerved from base, completely enclosing flower and entire pod. Calyx 3 mm long, 2-lateral teeth smaller, deltoid, lowest tooth the largest. Corolla twice as long as calyx, standard orbicular, with a long claw. Fruits 4-5 × 3-4 mm, 1-6 jointed, compressed, indehiscent, covered with numerous short, straight fulvous spines. Seed smooth, renifom, mosaic colour. Flowering & fruiting: November-March.
Ecology: Open dry soil.
Use: Root is given to children to induce sleep.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.
State of occurrence: Rare.



Images