previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Thrixspermum centipeda Lour., Fl. Cochinch. 2: 520. 1790.

Genus : THRIXSPERMUM

Family : ORCHIDACEAE

Synonym(s) : Thrixspermum papillosum Carr, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem. 5: 33. 1929;

Vernacular Name(s) : Tripada orchid (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষাশ্রয়ী, বিরুৎ। কান্ড উর্ধ্বমুখী বা ঝুলন্ত, গোলাকার, ২০ সেমি পর্যন্ত, দৃঢ়, অনেক পর্বযুক্ত, শুষ্ক পত্রাবরণ দ্বারা পরিবৃত। পাতা অনেক, আয়তাকার, ৮-২০ × ১.৩-২.৫ সেমি, মাংসল, গোড়া সরু, শীর্ষ স্থ’লাগ্র, অসম দ্বিখন্ডিত। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কখনও কয়েকটি, একক বা জোড়ায়, পাতা প্রতিমুখ, প্রতিমিলিত, ৫-৬ মিমি লম্বা, মাংসল। পুষ্প সাদা বা হলুদ, প্রশস্ত পুষ্পিত নয়, পুরু, বৃন্ত এবং গর্ভাশয় সাদা, ৬-৮ মিমি লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৩.০-৪.৫ × ০.৩-০.৫ সেমি, লম্বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, ৬-শিরাল; পার্শ্ব শিরা গোড়ায় প্রশস্ত। দল সরু বল্লমাকার, বৃতির চেয়ে ছোট, ৫-শিরাল। লিপ গোড়ায় অগভীর থলেযুক্ত, ৩-খন্ডক; পার্শ্ব খন্ডক খাড়া, প্রায়ডিম্বাকার, স্থ’লাগ্র, মধ্য খন্ডক ছড়ানো, মাংসল। কলাম ১.৫-২.০ মিমি লম্বা। পলিনিয়া ৪ টি, অসম, দুই জোড়ায় সংযুক্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যে উদ্ভিদের কান্ডে, ১০০-৫০০ মি উচ্চতায় জন্মে।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটির উদ্যানতাত্বিক গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Epiphytic herbs. Stems ascending or pendulous, terete, up to 20 cm, stout, many nodes, covered with dry leaf-sheaths. Leaves many, oblong, 8-20 × 1.3-2.5 cm, fleshy, base narrowed, apex obtuse, unequally bilobed. Inflorescences often several, solitary or in paired, leaf opposed, few flowered racemes; peduncle narrowly winged; floral bracts persistent, distichous, conduplicate, 5-6 mm long, fleshy. Flowers white or yellow, not opening widely, thick; pedicel and ovary white, 6-8 mm long. Sepals linear-lanceolate, 3.0-4.5 × 0.3-0.5 cm, long acuminate, 6-nerved; lateral sepals wider at base. Petals narrowly lanceolate, smaller than sepals, 5-nerved. Lip shallowly saccate at base, 3-lobed; lateral lobes erect, subovate, obtuse; mid-lobe spreading, fleshy. Column 1.5-2.0 mm long. Pollinia 4, unequal, united in two pairs. Flowering & fruiting period: June-September.
Ecology: Grows on tree trunks in forests; between 100-500 m altitude.
Use: Plant has horticultural value.
Distribution: Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images