previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Nesaea brevipes Koehne in Engl., Bot. Jahrb. 3: 326. 1882.

Genus : NESAEA

Family : LYTHRACEAE

Synonym(s) : Ammannia cordata Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 304. 1834;

Description


বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ। কান্ড খাড়া, ১০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, শয়ান এবং নিচে মূল উৎপন্ন হয়, সরল বা অল্প শাখাযুক্ত। পত্র উপবৃত্তাকার-বিবল্লমাকার, ২.০-৩.৫ ×  ০.৮-১.০ সেমি, গোড়ায় হৃদপিন্ডাকার থেকে অর্ধকান্ডজ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী ১-৩ পুষ্পী সাইম। পুষ্প প্রায় অবৃন্তক, উপমঞ্জরী পত্র দৈর্ঘ্য বৃত্যংশের সমান। বৃতিনল প্রশস্তভাবে ঘন্টাকার, মসৃণ, লম্বালম্বি ভাবে শিরাল, বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, কদাচিৎ ৫টি, ফ্যাকাশে লাল, বৃতিউপাঙ্গ সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পাপড়ি ক্ষুদ্র বা অনুপস্থিত। পুংকেশর ৪(৫)টি। গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, বৃতিনল থেকে মুক্ত, গর্ভদন্ড অতিখাটো, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, গোলকাকার। বীজ অনেক, ডিম্বাকার।
আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতস্যাঁতে স্থান।
বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Annual herbs. Stem erect, 10-40 cm tall, procumbent and rooting below, simple or sparingly branched. Leaves elliptic-oblanceolate to oblong, 2.0-3.5 × 0.8-1.0 cm, cordate to sub-amplexicaul at the base. Inflorescence 1-3 flowered cymes. Flowers subsessile, bracteoles as long as the sepals. Calyx tube broadly bell-shaped, glabrous, longitudinally ribbed, sepals 4, rarely 5, pinkish, sepal appendages ciliate. Petals minute or absent. Stamens 4 (5). Ovary superior, free from the calyx tube, styles very short, stigmas capitate. Fruit a capsule, globose. Seeds many, ovoid.
Ecology: Marshy land.
Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.