previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Trapa bispinosa Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1: 449. 1820.

Genus : TRAPA

Family : TRAPACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Paniphal (Bangla); Water Chest Nut (English);

Description


ভাসমান, জলজ, বর্ষজীবী বীরুৎ, প্রাথমিক মূল অনুপস্থিত। অর্ধনিমজ্জিত ধাবক কান্ড ২ ধরনের অস্থানিক মূল বহন করে, কান্ডের গোড়ালগ্ন গুলি উদ্ভিদটিকে কর্দমান্ত মাটির সাথে আবদ্ধ করে রাখে, বাকীগুলি ভাসমান, তন্তুময়। পত্র পানির উপরিতলে ভাসমান, নিচের পৃষ্ঠে ঘন রোমশ, পত্রবৃন্ত স্ফীত, অরোমশ বা রোমশ। বৃত্যংশ গর্ভাশয়ের নিচের অংশে যুক্ত, খন্ডক মধ্যশিরা বরাবর ঘন রোমশ। পাপড়ি করোনারি ডিস্কের প্রান্তে অন্তর্ভূক্ত। পুংকেশর ৪টি, পরাগধানী পৃষ্ঠলগ্ন। গর্ভাশয় অর্ধ-অধোগর্ভ, অমরাবিন্যাস অক্ষীয়, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার । ফল অরোমশ বা রোমশ, দুইটি প্রতিমুখ কোনের প্রতিটি কিছুটা পশ্চাৎবক্র অমসৃণ কন্টকযুক্ত, বাকী কোন দুইটি কখনও কখনও লুপ্ত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-সেপ্টেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: মিঠাপানির পুকুর, ডোবা, চৌবাচ্চা, অনেক সময় প্রাকৃতিক।
ব্যবহার: ফল কাঁচা বা রান্নাকরে খাওয়া হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Floating, aquatic, annual herbs, primary root absent. Submerged stoloniferous stem bears two types of adventitious roots; those near base of stem fix plant to muddy substrate, the rest free floating, fibrous. Leaves floating, densely villous beneath, petioles swollen, glabrous or hairy. Sepals adnate to lower part of ovary, lobes densely hairy on midrib. Petals inserted on margin of the coronary disc. Stamens 4, anthers dorsifixed. Ovary semi-inferior, placentation axile, stigmas capitate. Fruits glabrous or hairy, two opposite angles with an often retrorsely scabrous spine each, other two angles sometimes obsolete. Flowering & fruiting: May-September.
Ecology: Fresh water tanks, Beels, ditches and ponds, often wild.
Use: The fruit is eaten either raw or cooked.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.




Images