previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Psidium chinense Lodd. ex Loud., Hort. Brit. 197, nomen-China. Ahmed et al. (ed.), Encycl. Fl. Fauna Bangladesh 9: 276. 2009.

Genus : PSIDIUM

Family : MYRTACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Chinese Piyara (Bangla);

Description


বৃহদাকার গুল্ম। পাতা বৃন্তক, প্রতিমুখ-উপরিপন্ন, ২.৫-৬.০ × ০.৯-২.৫ সেমি, আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ প্রায় মসৃণ, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ রোমশ। পুষ্পমঞ্জরী কাক্ষিক, একক বা কতিপয় পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট (২-৩। পুষ্প সাদা, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ০.৪-০.৮ সেমি লম্বা, বেলনাকার। বৃতি কলসাকার, সবুজ, অনিয়মিতভাবে খন্ডিত। পাপড়ি ৫টি, ০.৯-১.৩ × ০.৪-০.৬ সেমি, মুক্ত। পুংকেশর অসংখ্য, কতকগুলো স্তরে সজ্জিত হয়ে একটি প্রশস্ত ডিস্কে সন্নিবেশিত। গর্ভপত্র সচরাচর ৪টি, যুক্ত, গর্ভাশয় ৪-প্রকোষ্ঠী, প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে ডিম্বক অনেক। বেরী গোলক আকার, ডিম্বাকার বা নাশপাতি আকার, বৃতির ফলক দ্বারা মুকুটাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বাগান, পাহাড়ের ঢাল।
ব্যবহার: ফল ভক্ষণযোগ্য এবং শোভাবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবেও বাগানে চাষ করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs. Leaves petiolate, opposite-superposed, 2.5-6.0 × 0.9-2.5 cm, oblong-lanceolate to elliptic, acute to acuminate, entire, subglabrous above, pubescent beneath. Inflorescence axillary, solitary or few-flowered. Flowers white, peduncles 0.4-0.8 cm long, cylindrical. Calyx urceolate, green, irregularly lobed. Petals 5, 0.9-1.3 × 0.4-0.6 cm, free. Stamens numerous, inserted in several series on a wide disk. Carpels usually 4, connate, ovary 4-chambered, ovules many in each chamber. Berry globose, ovoid or pyriform, cowned by the calyx limb. Flowering & fruiting: July-December.
Ecology: Gardens and Hill slopes.
Use: Fruits are edible, and also cultivated in gardens as an ornamental plant.
Distribution: Chattogram.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.



Images