previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Acalypha wilkesiana Müll.-Arg., A. DC, Prodr. 15(2): 817. 1866.

Genus : ACALYPHA

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Acalypha amentacea ssp. wilkesiana (Müll.-Arg.) Fosberg, Smithsonian Contr. Bot. 45: 10. 1980;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chakhatidi (Bangla);

Description


সহবাসী গুল্ম, ১-৩মি লম্বা, তরুণ শাখা রোমযুক্ত। পাতা একান্তর, উপপত্র সরু ত্রিকোণাকার, ৫-৮ মিমি লম্বা, বৃন্ত ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা; পত্রফলক প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, ১০-১৮ × ৬-১২ সেমি, গোড়া স্থূলাগ্র, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, কিণারা চওড়া সভঙ্গ, কখনো লাল বা বেগুনি দাগযুক্ত, পৃষ্ঠে শিরাগুলো রোমশ, গোড়ার শিরা ৩-৫ টি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক, অশাখাযুক্ত, একলিঙ্গক। পুংপুষ্প ৯-১৭ টি, পিন্ডবদ্ধ; পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ১০-২০ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ, মঞ্জরিপত্র সিথীল, ডিম্বাকার, বৃন্ত ০.৮-১.০ সেমি লম্বা, বৃতি ৪টি, ডিম্বাকার, ০.৫-০.৭ মিমি লম্বা; পুংকেশর ৮টি। স্ত্রীপুষ্প ১(বা ২) প্রতি মঞ্জরিপত্রে, অবৃন্তক, পুষ্পমঞ্জরি প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, ৩-৫ × ৫-৮ মিমি; বৃতি ৩-৪ টি, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, ০.৫-১.০ মিমি, রোমযুক্ত; গর্ভাশয় রোমশ; গর্ভদন্ড ৩টি, ৬-৭ মিমি লম্বা, ৯-১৫টি ঝালরবৎ। ক্যাপসিউল ২-৪ মিমি ব্যাস; ছড়ানো রোম, বীজ গোলাকার, ১-২ মিমি ব্যাস, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: বৎসর ব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: উদ্যানে চাষ করা হয়; ৬০০ মি উচ্চতার মধ্যে।
ব্যবহার: শোভাবর্ধক উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে ব্যাপক চাষাবাদ হয়।

Monoecious shrubs, 1-3 m tall. Young branchlets pubescent. Leaves alternate; stipules narrowly triangular, 5-8 mm long; petiole 2-3 mm long, pilose; leaf-blades broadly ovate, 10-18 × 6-12 cm, base obtuse, apex acuminate, margin coarsely crenate, often red or purple spotted, abaxially pilose along veins, basal veins 3-5. Inflorescences axillary, unbranched, unisexual. Male flowers 9-17, glomerate; inflorescences 10-20 cm long, pilose; bracts lax, ovate; pedicel 0.8-1.0 cm long; sepals 4, ovate, 0.5-0.7 mm long; stamens 8. Female flowers 1(or 2) in each bract, sessile; inflorescences 5-10 cm long; peduncle 1.6-2.0 cm; bracts broadly ovate, 3-5 × 5-8 mm; sepals 3 or 4, ovate-lanceolate, 0.5-1.0 mm, ciliate; ovary pubescent; styles 3, 6-7 mm long, 9-15-laciniate. Capsules 2-4 mm diameter, sparsely villous. Seeds globose, 1-2 mm diameter, smooth. Flowering & fruiting: year-round.
Ecology: Cultivated in gardens, parks; below 600 m altitude.
Use: Widely cultivated as an ornamental.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images