previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Osbeckia stellata Buch.-Ham. ex Ker-Gawl., Bot. Reg. 8: 674. 1822.

Genus : OSBECKIA

Family : MELASTOMATACEAE

Synonym(s) : Osbeckia marginulata C.B. Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 518. 1879; Osbeckia cinerea Cogn., Monogr. Phan. 7: 1177. 1891; Osbeckia racemosa Craib, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1911: 51. 1911; Osbeckia sikkimensis Craib, Not. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 10: 56. 1917;

Vernacular Name(s) : Gaichi (Bangla); Starry Osbeckia (English);

Description


গুল্ম, কান্ড কোণীয়, লালচে, ঘন রোমাবৃত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ বা আবর্তী, খাটো বৃন্তক; বৃন্ত ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, গোড়া কীলকাকার বা গোলাকার, তীক্ষèাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখ-, কর্কশ, রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প প্রান্তীয় বা উপরের দিকে কাক্ষিক সমভূমঞ্জরীবৎ স্তবকে সজ্জিত, গোলাপী-রক্তবেগুনি, ৪-গুণিতক। বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, রৈখিক-বল্লমাকার থেকে তুরপুনাকার। পাপড়ি ৪টি, বিডিম্বাকার, কিনারা সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৮টি, সমরূপী, পরাগধানী হলুদ, লম্বা ঠোঁটযুক্ত। গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, ৪-প্রকোষ্ঠী। ক্যাপসিউল ডিম্বাকার, সরু হয়ে গ্রীবায় পরিণত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: চিরসবুজ এবং পত্রঝরা বনাঞ্চল, আর্দ্র স্থান এবং খোলা জায়গা।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Shrubs. Stems angular, reddish, densely pubescent. Leaves opposite or verticillate, short-petioled; petiole up to 1 cm long; lamina ovate-lanceolate, cuneate to rounded at the base, acute to acuminate, entire, scabrous, hairy. Flowers in terminal or upper axillary corymbose cymes, pink-purple, 4-merous. Sepals 4, linear-lanceolate to subulate. Petals 4, obovate, margins ciliate. Stamens 8, isomorphic, anthers yellow, long beaked. Ovary ovoid, 4-celled. Capsules ovoid, narrowed into a neck. Flowering & fruiting: July-January.
Ecology: Evergreen or deciduous forests, marshy ground and open areas.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.