previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb. ex DC.) Guill. & Perr., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 1: 280.1832.

Genus : ANOGEISSUS

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Synonym(s) : Conocarpus acuminatus Roxb. ex DC., Prodr. 3: 16. 1828; Anogeissus acuminata var. lanceolata Wall. ex C.B. Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 451.1878; Anogeissus acuminata Roxb. ex DC. var. typica C.B. Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 451. 1878;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chakwa (Bangla); Heuri (Bangla); Itchri (Bangla); Tarum (Murang);

Description


পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ; প্রায় ৩০ মিটার উঁচু, তরুণ শাখা কন্টক যুক্ত। পত্র একান্তর থেকে মৃদু বিপরীতমুখী, তরুণ অবস্থায় রোমশ; ভল্লাকার, ৩-৭ × ০.৮-২.৫ সেমি; বৃন্ত ১-৪ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ। পুষ্প ঘন গোলাকার শিরমঞ্জরীতে সজ্জিত; মঞ্জরীদন্ড অক্ষীয় ও শীর্ষীয়, পাতার চেয়ে ছোট। ক্ষুদ্র দ্বি-পক্ষল, চার রিব যুক্ত। ফল ক্ষুদ্রাকৃতির, দ্বি-পক্ষল বা চার দারা বিশিষ্ট, গোলাকার, মোচাকৃতির শির মঞ্জরীতে ঠাসা থাকে, স্থায়ী বৃত্তাংশ ঠোঁটাকৃতির। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ ও অর্ধচিরহরিৎ বন ও বনের পার্শ্বে।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ আসবাব তৈরি ও নির্মাণ কাজে ব্যবহার করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Deciduous trees; up to 30 m high, young trunk with spinose branches. Leaves alternate or falsely opposite or subopposite,  pubescent when young; elliptic to lanceolate, 3-7 × 0.8-2.5 cm, glabrous or sparsely tomentose above; petiole 1-4 cm long. Flowers in dense globose heads on short axillary and terminal peduncles, peduncles much shorter than the leaves. Fruits numerous, small, 2-winged or 4-ribbed, packed horizontally into dense cone-like heads, calyx stalk persistent, forming a beak. Flowering & fruiting: February-April.   
Ecology: Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests and forest fringes. 
Use: Timber is used for construction and making furniture.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.






Images