previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Combretum latifolium Blume, Bijdr. 2: 641. 1825.

Genus : COMBRETUM

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Synonym(s) : Combretum extensum Roxb. ex G.Don., C.B.Clarke in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 2: 458. 1878;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ban Lata (Bangla); Gaichwi (Bangla); Kam Lata (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ ছাড়ানো গুল্ম বা কাষ্ঠল আরোহী; তরুণ শাখা শল্কপত্র যুক্ত, পুরাতন শাখা মসৃণ। পত্র প্রশস্ত, উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-উপবৃত্তাকার, কদাচিৎ সামান্য গোলাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৮-১৮ × ৫-১১ সেমি; বৃন্ত তরুণ অবস্থায় শল্কবৎ, ১০-৩০ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প চতুরাংশক। ফল ৪ পক্ষল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-মে।
আবাসস্থল: বনের প্রান্ত, ঝর্ণা ও নদীর তীরের উন্মুক্ত স্থান।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large scandent shrubs or strong woody climbers or lianas; young branchlets scaly, older one almost glabrous. Leaves broadly elliptic to ovate-elliptic, sometimes suborbicular or elliptic, 8-18 × 5-11 cm; petioles scaly when young then glabrescent, 10-30 mm long. Flowers 4-merous. Fruits 4-winged. Flowering & fruiting: December-May.
Ecology: Edge of forests, open areas near streams and river banks.
Distribution: Cox’s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images