previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Combretum paniculatum Vent., Choix Pl. t. 58.1808.

Genus : COMBRETUM

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Burning bush (Bangla); Forest flame-creeper (Bangla);

Description


চিরহরিৎ বা পাতাঝরা কাষ্ঠল আরোহী; ২০ মিটার পর্যন্ত লম্বা, তরুণ শাখা-প্রশাখা ঘন লাল রোমাবৃত। পত্র প্রায় বৃত্তাকার থেকে আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ১২-১৮ × ৮-১০ সেমি; পত্রবৃন্ত ৩ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, গোড়া প্রায়ই স্থায়ী এবং কাঁটার আকৃতি ধারণ করে। মঞ্জরী শীর্ষীয় বা কাক্ষিক প্যানিকেল। পুষ্প উজ্জল লাল, অবৃন্তক, পুংকেশর ৮ টি, গর্ভাশয় ১-প্রকোষ্ঠী। ফল ৪ (-৫) পক্ষল নাট, প্রায় বৃত্তাকার থেকে আয়তাকার উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.০-২.৫ × ১.৫-২.০ সেমি, ফ্যাকাশে থেকে উজ্জল লাল, শুষ্ক অবস্থায় হলুদাভ বাদামী, পক্ষ ৯ মিমি পর্যন্ত চওড়া, অবিদারী, ১-বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বন।
বিস্তৃতি: খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Evergreen or deciduous lianas, up to 20 m long or scrambling, young branches densely reddish hairy. Leaves almost circular to oblong-elliptical or ovate-oblong, up to 12-18 × 8-10 cm; petiole up to 3 cm long, base often persistent and becoming spiny. Inflorescence a terminal or axillary  panicle. Flowers bright red, sessile; stamens 8, ovary 1-celled. Fruit a 4 (-5) winged nut, almost circular to oblong-elliptical in outline, 2.0-2.5 × 1.5-2.0 cm, pale to bright red or pale green, yellowish brown when dry, wings up to 9 mm broad, indehiscent, 1-seeded. Flowering & fruiting: August-November.
Ecology: Evergreen forests.
Distribution: Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images