previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Combretum pilosum Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed.2, 2: 231. 1832.

Genus : COMBRETUM

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Jooni Ugur (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ গুল্ম; শাখা ঝুলন্ত, ক্ষুদ্র শাখা মরচে বা বাদামী রোমশ; বাকল মসৃণ, গাঢ় বাদামী। পত্র  দীর্ঘায়ত-উপবৃত্তাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকৃতি-ভল্লাকার, ১০-১২ × ৪.৫-৬.৫ সেমি; বৃন্ত ০.৩-০.৬ সেমি লম্বা বা অবৃন্তক। পুষ্প পঞ্চমাংশক, পুষ্পপত্র ঘন, মরচে বর্ণযুক্ত। ফল ৫ পক্ষল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ফেব্রুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ ও অর্ধ-চিরহরিৎ বন।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs with pendent branches; branchlets covered with soft, rusty or brownish spreading hairs; bark pretty smooth, dark brown. Leaves oblong-elliptic to ovate-lanceolate, 10-12 × 4.5-6.5 cm; petioles short, thick, rusty-pilose, 0.3-0.6 cm long or sometimes almost sessile. Flowers 5-merous, floral leaves densely ferruginous. Fruits 5-winged. Flowering & fruiting: January-February.
Ecology: Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests.
Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.