previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Quisqualis indica L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 1: 556. 1762.

Genus : QUISQUALIS

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Madhrvilata (Bangla); Madhumanjuri (Bangla); Payng She Cha (Chakma); Chinese Honey Suckle (English); Rangoon Creeper (English);

Description


বৃহৎ ছড়ানো গুল্ম, প্রায় রোমবিহীন, তরুণ প্রশাখা কম-বেশী রোমশ। পত্র প্রতিমুখ, প্রায় প্রতিমুখ, উপবৃত্তাকার বা দীর্ঘায়ত উপবৃত্তাকার, ৫-১১ × ২.০-৫.৫ সেমি; বৃন্ত ৩-১০ মিমি লম্বা, বৃন্তীয় কন্টক উপস্থিত। পুষ্প মঞ্জুরী প্রান্তীয় বা অক্ষীয় স্পাইক, ৪-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প সাদা বা লাল, পঞ্চমাংশক, মিষ্টি গন্ধযুক্ত। ফল শুষ্ক, ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, ২.৫-৪.০ × ০.৭-১.২ সেমি, গভীর খাদ বিশিষ্ট, ৫-কোনাকৃতির, কোন পক্ষল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মে।
আবাসস্থল: বাগান ও বসতবাড়ি। 
ব্যবহার: শোভা বর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ রূপে রোপন করা হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Subscandent climbing shrubs, nearly glabrous, young branchlets more or less pubescent or villous Leaves opposite or subopposite, elliptic or elliptic-oblong, 5-11 × 2.0-5.5 cm; petioles 3-10 mm long, petiolar thorns present. Inflorescence terminal or axillary spikes, 4-10 cm long. Flowers white or red, 5-merous, pleasantly scented. Fruits dry, ovate-elliptic, 2.5-4.0 × 0.7-1.2 cm, deeply furrowed and sharply 5-angular, angles coriaceous and wing-like. Flowering & fruiting: January-May.
Ecology: Gardens and homesteads.
Use: Planted as an ornamental plant.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.



Images