previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Terminalia citrina (Gaertn.) Roxb. ex Fleming, Asiat. Res. 11: 183. 1810.

Genus : TERMINALIA

Family : COMBRETACEAE

Synonym(s) : Myrobalanus citrina Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 91. 1790;

Vernacular Name(s) : Hatiyal (Bangla); Haritaki (Bangla); Harra (Bangla); Black Myrobalan (English);

Description


পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ, ২০-৩০ মি উচুঁ। পত্র উপ-বৃত্তাকার বা দীর্ঘায়াত-উপবৃত্তাকার বা সরু উপবৃত্তাকার, ৯-১৫ × ৪-৭ সেমি; বৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি, গোড়ার দিকে ডটযুক্ত একজোড়া গ্রন্থি বিদ্যমান। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ। ফল ড্রুপ, উপবৃত্তাকার, তাজা অবস্থায় সামান্য ৫-কোনা বিশিষ্ট, শুষ্কাবস্থায় স্পষ্ট ভাবে ৫-কোনাকৃতির। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মার্চ-নভেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: অপেক্ষাকৃত কম উচ্চাতায় পর্ণমোচী ও চিরহরিৎ বন। 
ব্যবহার: কাঠ দরজার খুটি, কড়িকাঠ, তক্তা ও আসবাব তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Tall, deciduous trees, 20-30 m tall.  Leaves elliptic or oblong-elliptic or narrowly elliptic, 9-15 × 4-7 cm; petioles 1-2 cm long with a pair of dotted glands near leaf base. Flowers dull yellow. Fruits ellipsoid, slightly 5-angular when fresh, prominently 5-angled when dry. Flowering & fruiting: March-November.
Ecology: Deciduous to evergreen forests at lower elevations.
Use: Wood is used for door-posts, beams, planks and furniture. Fruits are astringent, laxative, alterative, externally used as a local application to chronic ulcers and wounds.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images