previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Lepionurus sylvestris Blume, Bijdr.: 1148. 1826.

Genus : LEPIONURUS

Family : OPILIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lepionurus javanicus G.Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 16. 1832; Leptonium oblongifolium Griff., Calcutta J. Nat. Hist. 4: 237. 1843; Lepionurus oblongifolius Mast. in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 583. 1875;

Vernacular Name(s) : Pinurus (Bangla);

Description


বৃহদাকার গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, বৃন্তক; বৃন্ত ৮ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার, আয়তাকার, বল্লমাকার বা বিডিম্বাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড, ঝিল্লিময়, মসৃণ, উভয় পৃষ্ঠ অসংখ্য ফুসকুড়ি বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক বা অতি কাক্ষিক সরু রেসিমে সজ্জিত, উভলিঙ্গ, কিঞ্চিৎ সুগন্ধিযুক্ত। পুষ্পপুট খন্ডাংশ ৩-৪টি, ডিম্বাকার, হলুদাভ সবুজ। পুংকেশর ৪টি, পুষ্পপুট খন্ডাংশের বিপরীত, পুংদন্ড পুষ্পপুট নলের সমান লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় অধিগর্ভ, এক প্রকোষ্ঠী, এক ঝুলন্ত ডিম্বক বিশিষ্ট, গর্ভদন্ড খাটো, গর্ভমুন্ড অবৃন্তক। ড্রুপ একবীজী, মৃসণ, কমলা-লাল। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ অরণ্যের স্যাঁতসেঁতে স্থান।
ব্যবহার: শিকড় জ¦র এবং মাথা ব্যথায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large shrubs or small trees. Leaves simple, alternate, petiolate; petioles up 8 mm long; lamina ovate, oblong, lanceolate or obovate, apex acute or acuminate, margins entire, membranous, glabrous, both surfaces with numerous raised pustules. Flowers in axillary or slightly supra-axillary slender racemes, bisexual, faintly scented. Perianth lobes 3-4, ovate, yellowish-green. Stamens 4, opposite the perianth lobes, filaments as long as the perianth tube. Ovary superior, unilocular with one pendulous ovule, styles short, stigmas sessile. Drupe 1-seeded, glabrous, orange-red. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.
Ecology: Evergreen hill forests.
Use: Roots are used in fever and headache.
Distribution: Bandarban, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images