previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Dioscorea hispida Dennst. Hort. Ind. Malabar: 33.1818.

Genus : Dioscorea

Family : DIOSCOREACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Loma-alu (Bangla); Craw-dow (Murang); Chaibu (Pangkhoa); Mraa-aphru-bawn (Rakhaing); Wild Yam (Hindi); Intoxicating Yam (English);

Description


একটি ব্যাপক আরোহী বীরুৎ, স্ফীতকন্দ ছোট, বহুরুপী, কান্ড বাম দিকে প্যাঁচানো, খাটো, সবুজ, বক্র, শক্ত কন্টকযুক্ত, স্ফীতপত্র ছোট, গোলাকার, আঁচিলযুক্ত। পাতা ত্রি-পত্রক, কেন্দ্রীয় পত্রক ১৬-২৪ সেমি লম্বা, উপবৃত্তাকার-দীর্ঘায়ত, পার্শ্বীয় পত্রক তির্যক-উপবৃত্তাকার, ১৪-২২ সেমি লম্বা, ৩-শিরালযুক্ত। গোড়াবিশিষ্ট, উপরের অংশ রোমশবিহীন বা সামান্য রোমযুক্ত, বৃন্ত ৭-১৫ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশযুক্ত, কখনও কন্টকযুক্ত। পুংপুষ্পবিন্যাস একল মঞ্জরী অক্ষবিশিষ্ট, ৩০-৫০ সিমি লম্বা, রোমশ, পত্রবিহীন শাখায় সমন্বিত, পুংকেশর ৬ টি, সবকটিই উর্বর। স্ত্রী পুষ্পবিন্যাস স্পাইক, একল বা জোড়াবদ্ধ। ফল একটি আকস্মিক বক্র ক্যাপসুল, দীর্ঘায়ত, ৪-৬ সেমি লম্বা, ৩-পক্ষল, শীর্ষ অর্ধ-কর্তিতাগ্র, রোমশবিহীন, পক্ষ ৪০-৬০ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৩ সেমি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-ডিসেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী ঢাল ও মিশ্র বন। ব্যবহার: স্ফীতকন্দ তীব্র বিষাক্ত।

An extensive climber, tubers small, polymorphic, stem twining to left, clothed with short, green, recurved,  hard prickles, bulbils small, globose, warty. Leaves tri-foliolate, central leaflets 16-24 cm long, elliptic-oblong, lateral ones obliquely elliptic, 14-22 cm long, with 3-nerved base, glabrous or hairy above, sparsely hairy, especially on the veins beneath, petioles 7-15 cm long, pubescent, sometimes prickly. Male inflorescence of solitary axes, borne on 30-50 cm long, villous, leafless branches, stamens 6, all fertile. Female inflorescence of spikes, single or in pairs bearing flowers. Fruit a refluxed capsule, oblong, 4-5 cm long, 3-winged, apex sub-truncate, glabrous, wings 40-60 x 1.0-1.3 cm. Flowering and fruiting: September-December. Ecology : Hill slopes and in mixed forests. Use : Tubers are intensely poisonous.

 

Chittagong, Bandarban, Rangamati, Khagrachari.


Images