previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Tolypanthus involucratus (Roxb.) Van Teigh., Bull. Coc. Bot. Fr. 42: 248.1895.

Genus : TOLYPANTHUS

Family : LORANTHACEAE

Synonym(s) : Loranthus involucratus Roxb., Fl. Ind. 2: 188. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Brikhamara (Bangla); Ranghumala (Bangla);

Description


অর্ধ-পরজীবী গুল্ম, কচি অংশ তামাটে রোমশ। পত্র একান্তর বা প্রতিমুখ, ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৪-১৫ × ২-৮ সেমি, প্রায় মসৃণ থেকে রোমশ, বিশেষ করে শিরা বরাবর, পত্রবৃন্ত ১-২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প মঞ্জরী অবৃন্তক হেড, ৪টি পত্রবৎ মুক্ত, ডিম্বাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, ১-২ সেমি লম্বা মঞ্জরী আবরণ দ্বারা পরিবেষ্ঠিত। বৃতিনল গর্ভাশয় অতিক্রান্ত। পাপড়ি ৫ অংশক, যুক্ত দলী, ৫-খন্ডিত, নল ৫-৭ সেমি লম্বা, দল খন্ড রৈখিক, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, শীর্ষ বক্র। পরাগধানী প্রায় ১.৫ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভদন্ড শক্ত, প্রায় ১০ মিমি লম্বা, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল ৩-৬ মিমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার, রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-মে।
আবাসস্থল: বন বৃক্ষের উপর অর্ধ-পরজীবী হিসেবে জšে§।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Semi-parasitic shrubs, young parts rusty tomentose. Leaves alternate or opposite, ovate-lanceolate or elliptical, 4-15 × 2-8 cm, glabrate or pubescent, especially along the veins; petioles 1-2 cm long. Inflorescence a sessile head, surrounded by involucre of 4 large foliaceous, free, ovate, acute 1-2 cm long bracts. Calyx tube produced above the ovary. Corolla 5-merous, sympetalous, 5-cleft, tube c 7 mm long, lobes linear, 3-4 mm long, tips recurved. Anthers 1.2-1.5 mm long. Styles stout, 8-10 mm long, stigmas capitate. Fruit 4-6 mm long, oblong, pubescent. Flowering & fruiting: February-May.
Ecology: Semi-parasite on forest trees.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.