previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Grewia abutilifolia Vent. ex A.L. de Juss., Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 92. 1804.

Genus : GREWIA

Family : TILIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Kowri (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ। পত্র  উপবৃত্তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার বা প্রশস্ত আয়তাকার, ৩.৫-২.০ × ২-১৬ সেমি, গোড়া অর্ধহৃৎপিন্ডাকার, অসম করাত দন্তুর, কখনো অস্পষ্ট খন্ডিত, উপরিভাগ খসখসে, নিম্নভাগ তারকাকার দৃঢ় রোমশ, ৫ শিরাযুক্ত, পত্রবৃন্ত ০.৫-৪.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, আম্বেল সদৃশ সাইম, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ১-৩ টি একত্রে, ১ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। বৃত্যংশ সরু আয়তাকার বা বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, বাহিরে কাষ্ঠল। পাপড়ি  সাদা, আয়তাকার, স্থুলাগ্র, গোড়া সিলিয়াযুক্ত, গ্রন্থি অর্ধগোলাকার, ২ মিমি চওড়া, ঘন সিলিয়াযুক্ত। পুষ্পাধার ১ মিমি লম্বা, ৫ কোণাকার, রোমহীন। পুুংকেশর অনেক, পুংদন্ড ৫ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় ১.৫- × ১.০ মিমি, অর্ধগোলাকার, লোমশ, গর্ভমুন্ড ঝালর সদৃশ। ফল ড্রুপ, ০.৮-১.৫ সেমি চওড়া, অর্ধগোলাকার, রসালো, অস্পষ্টভাবে ৪-খন্ডিত, দৃঢ় রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: প্রায় সারা বর্ষব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার ধার এবং সমভূমির উম্মুক্ত এলাকা।
ব্যবহার: ফল ভক্ষণীয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Shrubs or small trees. Leaves elliptic-ovate, ovate or broadly oblong, 3.5-2.0 × 2-16 cm, subcordate at the base, irregularly serrate, sometimes obscurely lobed, scabrous above, stellate-tomentose beneath, 5-nerved, petioles 0.5-4.5 cm long. Flowers in axillary, umbellate cymes, peduncles 1-3 together, up to 1 cm long. Sepals narrowly oblong or lanceolate, acute, woolly outside. Petals  white, oblong, obtuse, ciliate at the base, glands subglobose, 2 mm across, densely ciliate. Receptacle 1 mm long, 5-angled, glabrous. Stamens many, filaments 5 mm long. Ovary 1.5 × 1.0 mm, subglobose, villose, stigmas laciniate. Fruit a drupe, 0.8-1.5 cm across, subglobose, fleshy, obscurely 4-lobed, tomentose. Flowering and fruiting: almost throughout the year.
Ecology: Roadsides and open places in the hilly areas.
Use: Fruits are edible.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images