previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Grewia asiatica L., Mant. Pl.: 122. 1767.

Genus : GREWIA

Family : TILIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Phalsa (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ। পত্র প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার বা অর্ধবর্তুলাকার, গোড়া তির্যক হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা গোলাকার, গোলাকার দন্তুর, উপরের পিঠ খসখসে, নিচের পৃষ্ঠ লোমশ, ৫-৭ শিরাল, পত্রবৃন্ত ১.৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক আম্বেলসদৃশ সাইমে বিন্যস্ত, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, কুঁড়ি আয়তাকার, বিডিম্বাকার বা রৈখিক-আয়তাকার, স্থূলাগ্র, গ্রন্থি প্রায় ১.০ × ০.৭ মিমি, বিডিম্বাকার, লাল বা রক্ত-বেগুনি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: পর্ণমোচী এবং মিশ্র-চিরহরিৎ বন ও সমভূমি।
ব্যবহার: বাকল থেকে দড়ি প্রস্তুত করা হয়। ফল ভক্ষণযোগ্য ও শরবত তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Shrubs or small trees. Leaves broadly ovate or suborbicular, 5-19 × 4-15 cm, obliquely cordate or rounded at the base, crenate, scabrous above, tomentose beneath, 5-7 nerved, petioles up to 1.8 cm long. Flowers in axillary, umbellate cymes, peduncles up to 3.5 cm long, buds oblong-obovoid, ribbed, tomentose, pedicels up to 1 cm long. Sepals oblong-lanceolate or oblanceolate, tomentose. Petals yellow, oblong-obovate or linear-oblong, obtuse, glands c 1.0 × 0.7 mm, obovoid. Stamens numerous. Ovary ovoid, stigmas 4-lobed. Fruit subglobose, red or purple. Flowering and fruiting: November-January.
Ecology: Deciduous and semi-evergreen forests and plains.
Use: Rope is made from the bark. Fruits are edible, also used in sherbets.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.




Images