previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Drypetes subsessilis (Kurz) Pax & K.Hoffm. in Engl., Pflanzenr. IV. 147. xv (heft 81): 248. 1922.

Genus : DRYPETES

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Cyclostemon subsessilis Kurz, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal Pt. 2, Nat. Hist. 42(2): 240. 1873;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kahato Drypet (Bangla); Ban Bakol (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ ৪-১০ মি লম্বা, মসৃণ। পাতা আয়তাকার থেকে আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, ১৫-৩৫ × ৪-৮ সেমি, গোড়া অসমপার্শ্ব, তরুণ অবস্থায় ধারলো করাতাকার থেকে প্রায় অদৃশ্য করাতাকার, হঠাৎ শীর্ষ পুচ্ছাকার-দীর্ঘাগ্র, চর্মবৎ থেকে কাগজবৎ, মসৃণ, পার্শ্বশিরা ৭-১৭ জোড়া; বৃন্ত ৫-১৫ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক। পুংপুষ্প: ৪-৫ মিমি চওড়া; বৃন্ত ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা; বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, প্রায় বর্তুলাকার, ২-৩ × ১.৫-২.৮ মিমি চওড়া, পৃষ্ঠদেশ রোমশ; পুংকেশর ৩-৪টি, ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, পেয়ালা দন্তর, ভিতরের দিকে ক্ষুদ্র উপবৃদ্ধি পুংকেশরের গোড়া পরিবৃত্ত রাখে। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: বৃত্যংশ ৪টি, প্রায় বর্তুলাকার, ৪-৫ × ৩.৫-৪.৫ মিমি, পেয়ালা রিং আকৃতির; গর্ভাশয় ২-প্রকোষ্ঠী, মরিচা রংয়ের রোমশ, কালচে; বৃন্ত ০৫-২.৫ (-৫) মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-মে। 

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ অরণ্য; নিম্ন উচ্চতায়। 

বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Trees, 4-10 m tall, glabrous. Leaves oblong to oblong-elliptic, 15-35 × 4-8 cm, inequilateral base, sharply serrate when young to obscurely serrate, abruptly caudate-acuminate apex, coriaceous to chartaceous, glabrous, lateral nerves 7-17 pairs; petioles 5-15 mm long. Inflorescences axillary. Male flowers: 4-5 mm across; pedicels 2-5 mm long; sepals 4, suborbicular, 2-3 × 1.5-2.8, puberulous outside; stamens 3-4, 4-5 mm long; disc dentate, short inner processes embracing bases of filaments.  Female flowers: sepals 4, suborbicular, 4-5 × 3.5-4.5 mm; disc annular; ovary 2-locular, stigmas 2, 1-2 mm across. Fruits oblong-ellipsoid 15-20 × 13-20 mm, bilobed, 2-locular, rusty puberulous, blackish; pedicels 0.5-2.5 (-5) mm long. Flowering & fruiting: November-May.

Ecology: Evergreen forests at low altitudes.

Distribution: Cox’s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.