previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Euphorbia hirta L., Sp. Pl. 1: 454. 1753.

Genus : EUPHORBIA

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Euphorbia pilulifera L., Sp. Pl. 1: 454. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Baro-kheruie (Bangla); Kerui (Bangla); Ghaopata (Bangla); Bara dudhi (Bangla); Dudhiya (Bangla); Barakarni (Chakma); Dutta ludi (Chakma); Labeng aaowi asi (Khumi); Buimit (Lushai); Chinu (Marma); Noma (Marma); Sai ma mungye (Marma); Abukanteyakua (Tripura); Australian Asthma Herb (English); Pil Bearing Spurge (English); Snake Weed (English);

Description


খাড়া বা শায়িত বীরুৎ, ১০-৩৫ সেমি লম্বা, পর্বমধ্যে ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা, রোমশ। পাতা অসমাঙ্গ, আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার থেকে উপবৃত্তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ২-৪ × ১-২ সেমি, গোড়া তীর্যক, করাতাকার, শীর্ষ সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, ঝিল্লিময়, পাতার উভয়তলে খাড়া রোমশাবৃত, পার্শ্বশিরা গোড়া থেকে ৩-৫টি; বৃন্ত ১-৬ মিমি লম্বা; উপপত্র রেখাকার-বল্লমাকার, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। সায়াথিয়া কাক্ষিক গোলাকার হেড, ০.৫-১.০ সেমি ব্যাস, মঞ্জরিদন্ড সরল বা দ্ব্যগ্রভাবে শাখাম্বিত, ২-৭ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্রাবরণ পেয়ালা আকৃতির, ১-২ × ০.৫-০.৮ মিমি, খন্ডক শল্কাকার, ১ মিমি লম্বা; গ্রন্থি ৪টি, ক্ষুদ্র, পেয়ালাকৃতির, গ্রন্থির ডানা অতি ক্ষুদ্র। পুংপুষ্পিকা: ৪-৬টি; বৃন্ত ০.৬-০.৮ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্রিকা শল্কাকার, ০.৩-০.৫ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্পিকা: গাইনোফোর ০.৮-১.০ সেমি লম্বা, গর্ভাশয় গোলাকার, ০.৬-০.৮ মিমি ব্যাস, খর রোমশ, গর্ভদন্ড মুক্ত, অর্ধাংশ দ্বিখন্ডিত, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল প্রায়গোলাকার থেকে ত্রিকোণাকার, ১-২ মিমি ব্যাস, রোমশ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসর।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, রাস্তার ধারে, চাষের জমি এবং খোলা স্থানে পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Erect or prostrate herbs, 10-35 cm long; internodes 2-4 cm long, pubescent. Leaves asymmetric, oblong-ovate to elliptic-lanceolate, 2-4 × 1-2 cm, oblique base, serrate, acute apex, membranous, sparsely appressed hairy on both surfaces, lateral nerves 3-5 from base; petioles 1-6 mm long; stipules linear-lanceolate, 1-2 mm long. Cyathia in axillary globose heads, 0.5-1.0 cm in diameter; peduncles simple or dichotomously branched, 2-7 mm long, involucre turbinate, 1-2 × 0.5-0.8 mm, lobes ciliate, 1 mm long; glands 4, minute, copular, limbs of glands minute. Male florets: 4-6, pedicels 0.6-0.8 mm long; bracteoles setaceous, 0.3-0.5 mm long. Female floret: gynophore 0.8-1.0 cm long, ovary globose, 0.8 mm diam., hirsute, styles free, each bifid halfway, stigma capitate.  Fruits subglobose to trigonous, 1-2 mm in diameter, pubescent. Flowering & fruiting: Throughout the year.    
Ecology: Waste places, roadsides, cultivated fields and other disturbed areas.            
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Common.


Images