previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Echinochloa colonum (L.) Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 209.1833.

Genus : Echinochloa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Panicum colonum L., Syst. Nat. ed. 10, 2 : 870. 1759; ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Khude Shama, Chhoto Shama, Shama Dhan, Aligachha (Bangla); Awnless Barnyard-grass, Corn Panic-grass, Deccan Grass, Jungle Rice, Millet Rice (English);

Description


একটি বর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড খাড়া বা কিঞ্চিৎ তির্যক উর্ধ্বধাবক, ১০-১০০ সেমি উঁচু, পর্ব রোমবিহীন। পত্রফলক রেখাকার, ৫-৩০ দ্ধ ০.২-০.৮ সেমি, প্রায়শ অনুপ্রস্থ বেগুনি রোমশ চিহ্নিত, পত্রাবরণ রোমবিহীন, কীলযুক্ত, অনুফলক অনুপস্থিত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস সরু প্যানিকেল, রেসিম ৪-১২ টি, কদাচিৎ ৩ সেমির অধিক লম্বা, সরল, সুস্পষ্ট ৪ টি সারিতে স্পাইকলেট ঠাসাঠাসি। স্পাইকলেট ২.৫-৩.০ মিমি লম্বা, ধারালো সূক্ষèাগ্র; নীচের গ্লুম ১-২ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র বা অনতিদীর্ঘ তীক্ষèাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, হ্রস্বকোমল রোমশাবৃত; উপরের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি বা নৌকাকৃতি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৭-১১ শিরাল, হ্রস্বকোমল রোমশাবৃত; নীচের পুষ্পিকা শূন্য, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গঁ; নীচের লেমা সূক্ষèাগ্র বা তীক্ষèাগ্র, ৭-শিরাল, উপরের লেমা ২-৩ দ্ধ ০.৮-১.০ মিমি, কাগজবৎ; পেলিয়া ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, তীক্ষèাগ্র, পুংকেশর ৩ টি। গর্ভাশয় আয়তাকার, ০.২-০.৫ মিমি লম্বা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সমগ্র বর্ষব্যাপী কিন্তু প্রধানত মে-সেপ্টেম্বর। আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে উর্বর ভূমি। ব্যবহার: ধানক্ষেতের আগাছা। সব রকম গবাদিপশুর লোভনীয় খাদ্য। 

An annual, culms erect or ascending, 10-100 cm high, nodes glabrous. Leaf-blades linear, 5-30 × 0.2-0.8 cm, often marked with transverse purple hairs, leaf-sheaths glabrous, keeled, ligules absent. Inflorescence narrow panicle, racemes 4-12, seldom over 3 cm long, simple, spikelets tightly congested in 4 neat rows. Spikelets 2.5-3.0 mm long, sharply acute; lower glume 1-2 × 1.0-1.5 mm, acuminate or shortly cuspidate, chartaceous, 5-nerved, pubescent; upper glume ovate or boat-shaped,  acuminate, chartaceous, 7-11 nerved, pubescent; lower florets barren, upper florets bisexual; lower lemma acute to cuspidate, 7-nerved, upper lemma 2-3 × 0.8-1.0 mm, chartaceous;  paleas ovate-oblong, mucronate. Stamens 3. Ovary oblong, 0.2-0.5 mm long. Flowering and fruiting : throughout the year but mainly in May-September. Ecology : Damp rich soil. Use : A weed of rice fields. Greedily grazed by all kinds of stock.


Images