previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Scaphium scaphigerum (Wall. ex G.Don) Guibourt & Planch., Hist. Nat. Dro. Sim.7 ed. 3: 632. 1876.

Genus : SCAPHIUM

Family : STERCULIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Sterculia scaphigera Wall. ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 517. 1831;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shampan (Bangla); Shogan (Bangla); Sugan (Bangla); Pogan (Bangla);

Description


পর্ণমোচী বৃক্ষ, ৩৫ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, সকল অংশ মসৃণ। পত্র ডিম্বাকর-আয়তাকার, ১৫-৩০ × ১২-১৫ সেমি, গোড়া শক্তভাবে ৩-শিরাবিশিষ্ট , মসৃণ, পত্রবৃন্তক ৪-১২ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্প পুরু ছোট শাখার প্রান্তে খাটো, শক্ত, প্রচুর শাখান্বিত, লোমশ প্যানিকলে বিন্যস্ত। বৃত্যংশ ৫টি, গোলাকার সামান্য সংযুক্ত, আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, তারকাকার লোমযুক্ত। পাপড়ি অনুপস্থিত। পুং পুষ্প ১০-১৫ টি পুংকেশর বিশিষ্ট, পরাগধানী কোমল দীর্ঘ রোমযুক্ত, বন্ধ্যা পুংকেশর ৮-১০ টি। স্ত্রী পুষ্প ৫-গর্ভপত্রবিশিষ্ট, মুক্ত, মসৃণ। ফল একটি বৃহৎ ফলিকল, নৌকাকৃতি, ১৫-১৮ × ৭-৯ সেমি, ঝিল্লিময়, ১-২ বীজবিশিষ্ট। বীজ ১টি (কদাচিৎ ২ টি), লোমশ, পক্ষহীন। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: ফেব্রুয়ারি-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: চিরসবুজ বন।
ব্যবহার: কাঠ সাদা, হালকা, কোমল এবং পাতালা তক্তার আবরণের জন্য উপযুক্ত।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি (ফারুয়া)।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Deciduous trees, up to 35 m tall, all parts glabrous. Leaves ovate-oblong, 15-30 × 12-15 cm, strongly 3-veined at the base, glabrous, petioles 4-12 cm long. Flowers in short, robust, much branched, puberulous panicles at the end of the thick branchlets. Sepals 5, slightly united at the base, oblong-lanceolate, stellate-puberulous. Petals absent. Male flowers with 10-15 stamens, anthers pilose, staminodes 8-10. Female flowers with 5 carpels, free, glabrous. Fruit a large follicle, boat-shaped, 15-18 × 7-9 cm, membranous, 1-2 seeded. Seed 1 (rarely 2), pubescent, wingless. Flowering and fruiting: February-April.
Ecology: Evergreen forests.
Use: Wood is white, light, soft and suitable for veneering.
Distribution: Rangamati (Pharua).
State of occurrence: Rare.




Images