previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Abelmoschus manihot (L.) Medic., Malv.: 46. 1787.

Genus : ABELMOSCHUS

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hibiscus manihot L., Sp. Pl.: 696. 1753;

Vernacular Name(s) : Manihot (Bangla); Bankarpas (Bangla); Ban-vaoas (Bangla); Sunset Hibiscus (English);

Description


ছোট গুল্ম, কান্ড ঘন কর্কশ শক্ত রোমাবৃত। পাতা লম্বা বৃন্তবিশিষ্ট (৩-২০ সেমি পর্যন্ত), ৩-৫ খন্ডিত বা অংশে বিভক্ত, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা বল্লমাকার, কক্রচ বা দন্তুর, ঘন ৩ বাহুবিশিষ্ট তারকাকৃতির রোমাবৃত, উপপত্র ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, একল, ঘন্টাকার, ছোট একটি রক্তবেগুনি কেন্দ্রসহ হলুদ, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ঘন রোমাবৃত। উপবৃতির খন্ড ৪টি, মুক্ত। বৃতি চমসাকার। দলমন্ডল ৫টি বৃহদাকার পাপড়ি সম্বলিত। ক্যপসিউল আয়তাকার-ডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র, ৫টি উঁচু বিভক্তি রেখাবিশিষ্ট এবং শক্ত কর্কম রোমযুক্ত। বীজ বাদামী কালো, তারকাকৃতি রোমাবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, পার্বত্য এলাকা, সুনিষ্কাশিত দো-আঁশ মাটি।
ব্যবহার: কচি ফল, পাতা এবং কান্ড শীর্ষ সবজি হিসেবে রান্না করে খাওয়া হয়। উদ্ভিদটি ভিটামিন এবং খনিজ লবণের উত্তম উৎস। কান্ড থেকে শক্ত তন্তু পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Annual undershrubs, stem densely hispid. Leaves with long petioles (3-20 cm long), 3-5 lobed or parted, cordate or hastate, serrate or dentate, densely hirsute with 3-armed stellate hairs, stipules ovate-lanceolate. Flowers axillary, solitary, bell-shaped, yellow with a small purple centre, pedicels densely hirsute. Epicalyx segments 4, free. Calyx spathaceous. Corolla of 5 large petals. Capsule oblong-ovoid, acuminate, 5-ridged with stiff hairs. Seeds brownish-black with stellate hairs. Flowering and fruiting: September-December.
Ecology: Fallow lands, in hilly areas, well-drained loamy soil.
Use: Tender fruits, leaves and stem tips are eaten as vegetable. Plant is a rich source of vitamins and minerals. Strong fibre is obtained from the stem.
Distribution: Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Rare.


Images