previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Eriochloa procera (Retz.) C. E. Hubb., Kew Bull.: 256.1930.

Genus : Eriochloa

Family : POACEAE

Synonym(s) : Eriochloa. polystachya Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 7 : 20. 1896, ; Agrostis procera Retz., Obs. Bot. 4 : 19.1786.;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kap Ghash (Bangla); Cup Grass (English);

Description


একটি বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী তৃণ, কান্ড গুচ্ছাকার, ২০-১০০ সেমি লম্বা, পর্ব রোমবিহীন। পত্রফলক ২-৩০ দ্ধ ০.২-০.৪ সেমি, দীর্ঘাগ্র, অনুফলক ঝিল্লিযুক্ত, খন্ডিত, পত্রাবরণ কিঞ্চিৎ কীলযুক্ত। পুষ্পবিন্যাস প্যানিকেল, ৪-২০ সেমি লম্বা, রেসিম ২-১০ সেমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীঅক্ষ ত্রিকোণাকৃতি, স্পাইকলেট জোড়াবদ্ধ, বৃন্ত প্রায়শ নি¤েœ একীভূত। স্পাইকলেট বল্লমাকৃতি বা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা, সবুজ বা ঈষৎ বেগুনি; নীচের গ্লুম অনুপস্থিত বা হ্রাসপ্রাপ্ত; উপরের গ্লুম ডিম্বাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩-৪ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, সূক্ষèাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, কাগজবৎ, ৫-শিরাল, নরম রেশমীরোমশ; নীচের পুষ্পিকা কেবলমাত্র লেমাবিশিষ্ট, উপরের পুষ্পিকা উভলিঙ্গঁ; নীচের লেমা উপবৃত্তাকৃতি-বল্লমাকার, ৩.০-৩.৫ দ্ধ ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, কাগজবৎ, নরম রেশমীরোমশ, উপরের লেমা ডিম্বাকৃতি-আয়তাকার, শক্ত, ক্ষুদ্র কন্টকশীর্ষক; পেলিয়া ২-কীলযুক্ত। পুংকেশর ৩ টি। গর্ভকেশর লালাভ-পিঙ্গঁল গর্ভমুন্ড বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: স্যাঁতসেঁতে আর্দ্রস্থান, ডোবা, ধানক্ষেতের কিনারা। ব্যবহার: গবাদিপশুর খাদ্য।

An annual or perennial, culms tufted, 20-100 cm high, nodes glabrous. Leaf-blades 2-30 × 0.2-0.4 cm, acuminate, ligules membranous, fimbriate, leaf-sheaths slightly keeled. Inflorescence panicle, 4-20 cm long, racemes 2-10 cm long, rachis triquetrous, spikelets paired, pedicels often fused below. Spikelets lanceolate or elliptic-lanceolate, 3-4 mm long, green or purplish; lower glume absent or reduced; upper glume ovate-lanceolate, 3-4 × 1.0-1.5 mm, acute to acuminate, chartaceous, 5-nerved, soft silky hairy; lower floret only a lemma, upper florets bisexual; lower lemma elliptic-lanceolate, 3.0-3.5 × 1.0-1.5 mm, chartaceous, soft silky hairy, upper lemma ovate-oblong, crustaceous, mucronate; palea 2-keeled. Stamens 3. Pistil with reddish-brown stigma. Flowering and fruiting: April-October. Ecology : Damp and moist places, ditches, edges of paddy fields.


Images