previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Abutilon persicum (Burm.f.) Merr., Philip. J. Sci. 19: 364. 1921.

Genus : ABUTILON

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Abutilon polyandrum (Roxb.) Wight & Arn. ex Wight, Cat. Ind. Pl.: 12. 1831; Sida polyandra Roxb., Fl. Ind. ed. 3: 176. 1832;

Vernacular Name(s) : Parsa (Bangla); Peach Abutilon (English);

Description


বীরূৎ বা  ছোট গুল্ম, তারকাকৃতির গ্রন্থিল রোমবিশিষ্ট। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ১২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, খসখসে, কদাচিৎ ক্ষুদ্রাকার তারকাকৃতির রোম দ্বারা মখমলয়, পত্রফলক ডিম্বাকার-হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, তীক্ষাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, সভঙ্গ-দন্তুর, উপপত্র রৈখিক। পুষ্প একল, কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় রেসিমে বিন্যস্ত। দলমন্ডল হলুদ, রক্তবেগুনি কেন্দ্রবিহীন। পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভ পুংদন্ড থেকে খাটো, শীর্ষ একটি বলয়বিশিষ্ট। সাইজোকার্প ঘন্টাকার, ফলাংশক ৫টি, শূকযুক্ত। বীজ প্রতি ফলাংশকে ৪-৬টি, বাদামী-কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য অঞ্চল, পাহাড়ের বৃক্ষ কর্তন করা স্থান এবং রাস্তার ধার।
ব্যবহার: কান্ড থেকে রুপালী আঁশ পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Herbs or undershrubs with stellate glandular pubescence. Leaves petiolate, petiole up to 12 cm long, hirsute, occasionally velutinous with minute stellate hairs, lamina ovate-cordate, acute to acuminate, crenate-dentate, stipules linear. Flowers solitary, axillary or in terminal racemes. Calyx campanulate, 5-lobed. Corolla yellow without purple centire. Staminal column shorter than the filaments with a ring at apex. Schizocarp campanulate, mericarps 5, awned. Seeds 4-6 per mericarp, brownish-black. Flowering and fruiting: November-April.
Ecology: Hilly areas, clearings and roadsides.
Use: Stem yields silky fibre.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.


Images