previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Macaranga denticulata (Blume) Muell.-Arg. in DC., Prodr. 15(2): 1000. 1866.

Genus : MACARANGA

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mappa denticulata Blume, Bijdr. Fl. Ned. Ind.: 625. 1826;

Vernacular Name(s) : Dati Bura (Bangla); Bura (Bangla); Rata Bura (Bangla); Madia (Bangla); Larubando (Bangla); Burna (Bangla); Burakochi (Bangla); Mathura ninia (Bangla); Lepcha (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৫-১০ মি লম্বা। পাতা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, ৭-৩০ × ৫-২৪ সেমি, গোলাকার, কর্তিতাগ্র, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা প্রশস্ত গোলাকার-প্রায় চক্রবদ্ধ গোড়া, গ্রন্থিযুক্ত-দন্তর, দীর্ঘাগ্র শীর্ষ, চর্মবৎ, মরিচা রংয়ের ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোম থেকে প্রায় মসৃণ, নিম্নতলে শিরার উপর অনেক ক্ষুদ্রাকার লালচে বা হলদে গোলাকার গ্রন্থিল, গোড়ায় ২টি গ্রন্থিযুক্ত, ৯-১১টি করতলাকারে শিরা, নিম্নতলে সর্বনিম্ন শিরায় ৫-১১টি গোলাকার গ্রন্থি; বৃতি ৮-১৭ সেমি, উপপত্র ডিম্বাকার-বল্লমাকার, আশুপাতী। পুংমঞ্জরি ৫-৮টি পুষ্পের গুচ্ছ, কাক্ষিক, ৫-১২ সেমি লম্বা প্যানিকল; মঞ্জরিপত্র একান্তর, ১-২ মিমি লম্বা, পুষ্প ২-৩ মিমি চওড়া, অবৃন্তক; বৃতি ৩ বা ৪টি, পুংকেশর ৮-৩০টি, ধারকে গুচ্ছাকার, পুংকেশর ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রী-পুষ্পমঞ্জরি শীর্ষ বা কাক্ষিক প্যানিকল, ৪-৯ সেমি লম্বা, প্রতি মঞ্জরিপত্রের কক্ষে পুষ্প একক, ৩-৪ মিমি চওড়া, আশুপাতী, বৃতি কাপ আকৃতির, ৩ বা ৪ খন্ডক, চামচাকার, ২-৪ মিমি চওড়া, গর্ভাশয় ২-প্রকোষ্ঠী। ফল ক্যাপসিউল জাতীয়, দ্বিখন্ডিত, ২-৮ মিমি চওড়া, ক্ষুদ্র হলুদ গ্রন্থিযুক্ত, প্রতি কক্কাসের পিঠে একটি বড় গ্রন্থিল রেখা রয়েছে। বীজ গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ডিসেম্বর।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Trees, 5-10 m tall. Leaves broadly ovate, 7-30 × 5-24 cm, rounded, truncate, cordate or broadly rounded-subpeltate base, glandular-denticulate, acuminate apex, coriaceous, rusty tomentose to glabrescent, numerous minute orbicular red or yellow glands on nerves beneath, biglandular at base, palmately 9-11-nerved, 5-11 sessile discoid glands on lowermost veins on upper surface, 8-17 cm long; stipules ovate-lanceolate, caducous. Male inflorescences 5-8-flowered clusters on axillary 5-12 cm long panicles; bracts alternate 1-2 mm long; flowers 2-3 mm across, sessile; sepals 3 or 4; stamens 8-30, clustered on receptacle, filaments 1-2 mm long. Female inflorescences axillary or terminal panicles, 4-9 cm long; flowers solitary in each bract-axil, 3-4 mm across, caducous; calyx  cup-shaped, 3 or 4-lobed, spathaceous, 2-3 mm across; ovary 2-3-loculed. Fruits capsular, bilobed, 7-8 mm across, minutely yellow gland-dotted; brown tomentose, each coccus with a large glandular patch on back. Seeds subglobose. Flowering & fruiting: January-December.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images


Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1a. Branchlets densely ferruginous-tomentose; fruits deeply bilobed without any viscidly glandular patch at back var. denticulata
1b. Branchlets tomentose but soon glabrescent; fruits not deeply bilobed, just grooved; cocci with large glabrous viscidly glandular patch at back var. pustulata