previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gossypium arboreum L., Sp. Pl.: 693. 1753.

Genus : GOSSYPIUM

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gossypium indicum Lam., Encycl. 2: 134. 1786; Gossypium obtusifolium Roxb. ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 487. 1831; Gossypium nanking Meyen, Observ. Bot. 2: 323. 1835;

Vernacular Name(s) : Karpas (Bangla); Rui (Bangla); Tula (Bangla); Hookbai (Dalu); Chon-na-khel (Garo); Tree Cotton (English); Comilla Cotton (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী বা বহুবর্ষজীবী গুল্ম, কচি শাখা, পত্রবৃন্ত এবং পুষ্পবৃন্ত তারকাকৃতি রোমাবৃত। পাতা ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, ৩-৫ খন্ডিত বা অংশে বিভক্ত এবং পত্রখন্ডীয় খাঁজ একটি অতিরিক্ত দন্তকযুক্ত। উপপত্র রৈখিক থেকে বল্লমাকার, প্রায়শ কাস্তে আকৃতির। পুষ্প ফ্যাকাশে হলুদ, রক্তবেগুনি বর্ণের কেন্দ্রযুক্ত বা কেন্দ্রবিহীন। উপবৃতি হৃৎপি-াকার। বৃতি পেয়ালাকৃাতর, শীর্ষ ৫-দন্তুর। ক্যাপসিউল কমবেশি ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার। বীজ প্রতি প্রকোষ্ঠে ৫-১৭টি, ডিম্বাকার থেকে বর্তুলাকার, লম্বা সাদা বা তামাটে পশমী রোমে ঘনাবৃত। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে চাষ হয়।
ব্যবহার: তুলার প্রধান উৎস।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual or perennial shrubs, young branches, petioles and pedicels pubescent with stellate hairs. Leaves ovate to orbicular, cordate, 3-5 lobed or partite with an extra tooth in the sinus. Stipules linear to lanceolate, often falcate. Flowers pale yellow with or without purple centre. Epicalyx cordate. Calyx cupular, apex 5-dentate. Capsule more or less ovoid to globular. Seeds 5-17 per locule, ovoid to globular, densely covered with long woolly white or rusty hairs. Flowering and fruiting: October-January. Ecology: Cultivated in hilly areas.

Use: Main sources of cotton.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of Occurrence: Common.




Key to The Subspecies


Serial Subspecies Key Reference
1a. Capsule less than 5 cm long; seeds up to 11 per locule G. arboreum var. arboreum
1b. Capsule more than 5 cm long; seeds 13-17 per locule G. arboreum var. cernum