previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Gossypium barbadense var. acuminata (Roxb. ex G.Don) Triana & Planch., Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot. 4, 17: 171. 1862.

Genus : GOSSYPIUM

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gossypium acuminatum Roxb. ex G.Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 487. 1831; Gossypium brasiliense Macfd., Fl. Jamaica 1: 72. 1837; Gossypium barbadense var. brasiliense (Macfad.) Mauer, Bull. Appl. Bot. Genet. Pl. Breeding (Suppl.) 47: 441. 1930;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kidney Tula (Bangla); Larpas Tula (Bangla); China Cotton (English); Kidney Cotton (English);

Description


গুল্ম বা ছোট বৃক্ষ। পাতা করতলাকারে ৩-৭ খনডিত, মঞ্জরীপত্রারণ বৃহৎ, গভীরভাবে ঝালর সদৃশ, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার। মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা বিস্তৃত হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, খন্ডক ৯-১৩টি, প্রায়শ লম্বা রোমের বিন্দুবিশিষ্ট, পাপড়ির সমান বা পাপড়ি থেকে লম্বা। উপবৃতির খন্ডাংশ ৩টি, পত্রবৎ। বৃতি ঘণ্টাকার, উপবৃতি থেকে খাটো, স্থায়ী। দলমন্ডল পশমী হলুদ বা অথবা রক্তবেগুনি পাদদেশ ও টকটকে লাল কেন্দ্র বিশিষ্ট হলুদ। ক্যাপসিউল ৩-৫টি কপাটিকা বিশিষ্ট, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ডিম্বাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, চঞ্চুবিশিষ্ট, প্রকোষ্ঠ ৭-৯টি বীজবিশিষ্ট। বীজগুলো একত্রিত হয়ে স্তূপ গঠন করে, সাদা প্যাডসহ উন্মুক্ত যার অগ্রভাগ খাটো সিলিয়াযুক্ত। তুলা সচরাচর সহজেই বীজ থেকে পৃথকযোগ্য। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: অক্টোবর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: রাস্তার ধার এবং বসতবাড়ির আঙিনা।
ব্যবহার: তুলা বস্ত্রশিল্পে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Shrubs or small trees. Leaves palmately 3-7 lobed, involucral bracts large, deeply laciniate, lobes ovate or ovate-oblong. Bracteoles broadly cordate, segments 9-13, often with long hair points, nearly as long as or longer than the petals. Epicalyx segments 3, foliaceous. Calyx campanulate, shorter than the epicalyx, persistent. Corolla woolly yellow or yellow with purple base and crimson in the centre. Capsule in valves 3-5, ovate-oblong, ovoid, acuminate, beaked, cells 7-9 seeded. Seeds united together into one mass, naked with white lint shortly ciliate at the apex. Cotton usually separated from the seeds. Flowering and fruiting: October-January.

Ecology: Roadside areas and homesteads.

Use: Cotton is used in fabrics.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of Occurrence: Common.


Images