previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Mallotus tetracoccus (Roxb.) Kurz, For. Fl. Burma 2: 382. 1877.

Genus : MALLOTUS

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mallotus ferrugineus (Roxb.) Muell.-Arg., Linnaea 34: 188. 1865; Rottlera ferruginea Roxb., Fl. Ind. (ed. Carey) 3: 828. 1832; Mallotus albus sensu Muell.-Arg., Linnaea 34: 188. 1865;

Vernacular Name(s) : Marleya (Bangla); Nimputeli (Bangla); Chhotobura (Bangla); Numsout (Bangla); Nunia kachi (Bangla); Kumaribura (Bangla); Moinbura (Bangla); Muralia (Bangla); Mujungboro (Bangla); Moin bura (Bangla);

Description


গুল্ম বা বৃক্ষ, ভিন্নবাসী, ৩-১৫ মি লম্বা। পাতা প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার থেকে প্রায় বর্তুলাকার, ১০-৩৫ × ৫-৩০ সেমি, কর্তিতাগ্র বা অগভীর হৃৎপন্ডাকার গোড়া, অখন্ড বা দন্তকার, কিনারায় গ্রন্থি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র শীর্ষ, চর্মবৎ, মসৃণ, ঘন গ্রন্থিল বিন্দু নিম্নতলে, ৩-৫ শিরাল; বৃন্ত ৩-১৮ সেমি লম্বা; উপপত্র আশুপাতী। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় পিরামিডবৎ স্পাইকের প্যানিকল বা রেসিম, ১০-৪০ সেমি লম্বা, বৃন্তাক্ষ ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমাবৃত। পুংপুষ্প: ৭-৮ মিমি চওড়া, পর্বে গুচ্ছাকার; বৃন্ত ৪ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরিপত্র ৩-পুষ্পযুক্ত; বৃতি ৩-৪টি, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা; পুংকেশর ৬০-৮০টি, পুংদন্ড ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: ৮-৯ মিমি চওড়া, পুষ্পাক্ষে একক; বৃন্ত ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা; বৃতি ৪-৫টি, খন্ডক অসম, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা। ফল প্রায় গোলাকার, ৩-৪ খন্ডক, ১২-১৭ × ৮-১০ মিমি, ৩-৪ কপাটিকাযুক্ত, ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমশ, কণ্টকময়। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বনে পাওয়া যায়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Shrubs or trees, dioecious, 3-15 m tall. Leaves broadly ovate to suborbicular, 10-35 × 5-30 cm,  truncate or shallowly cordate base, entire or denticulate, glands along margins, acute apex, coriaceous, glabrous, densely gland-dotted beneath, 3 5-nerved, petioles 3-18 cm long, stipules caducous.  Inflorescences axillary or terminal, pyramidal panicles of spikes or racemes, 10-40 cm long, rachis tomentose. Male flowers: 7-8 mm across, clustered along nodes,  pedicels 4 mm long, bracts 3-flowered, sepals 3-4, 3-4 mm long, stamens 60 -80, filaments 4-5 mm long. Female flowers: 8-9 mm across, solitary along rachis, pedicels 2-5 mm long, calyx 4-5, lobes unequal, 3-4 mm long.  Fruits subglobose, 3-4-lobed, 12-17 × 8-10 mm, 3-4-valved, tomentose, spinules. Flowering & fruiting:  April-December.
Ecology: Evergreen forests.     
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images