previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hibiscus schizopetalus (Mast.) Hook.f. in Curtis., Bot. Mag. 3: 36, t. 6524. 1880.

Genus : HIBISCUS

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus (Mast.) Dyer, Gard. Chron. n.s. 11 (279): 568. 1879;

Vernacular Name(s) : Jhumka-jaba (Bangla); Lanthan Jaba (Bangla); Toilii-bawn (Rakhaing); Coral Hibiscus (English); Split-petal Hibiscus (English);

Description


কাষ্ঠল মসৃণ গুল্ম, শাখা-প্রশাখা সরু ও ঝুলন্ত। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ০.৫-২.০ সেমি লম্বা, ফলক ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, কীলকাকার, উপরের অংশ ক্রকচ কিন্তু নিচের অংশ অখ-, মসৃণ। পুষ্প একল, কাক্ষিক, ঝুলন্ত, সাদাটে লাল রেখাবিশিষ্ট গোলাপী। উপবৃতির খ- ৬-৭টি, কিঞ্চিৎ সিলিয়াযুক্ত। বৃতি নলাকার, ২-৪ খ-িত। দলম-ল ৫টি পাপড়ি সমন্বয়ে গঠিত, গভীরভাবে ঝালরবিশিষ্ট এবং অনেকগুলো রৈখিক-আয়তাকার ও পশ্চাৎবক্র খ-বিশিষ্ট। পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভ সচরাচর পাপড়ি থেকে বের হয়ে থাকে। ক্যাপসিউল ৩-৪ সেমি লম্বা, আয়তাকার (বাংলাদেশে ফল সৃষ্টি হয় না)। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সারা বৎসরব্যাপী।
আবাসস্থল: সৌন্দর্য্যবর্ধনকারী উদ্ভিদ হিসেবে বাগান, উদ্যান এবং রাস্তার পাশে রোপণ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: অধিকাংশক্ষেত্রে ইহার সুদৃশ্য ফুলের জন্য লাগানো হয়। আদিবাসীরা কতিপয় স্ত্রীরোগের চিকিৎসায় ইহার ফুল ব্যবহার করে থাকে।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Woody glabrous shrubs with slender drooping branches. Leaves petiolate, petiole 0.5-2.0 cm long, lamina ovate or ovate-elliptic, cuneate, serrate at upper portion but entire below, glabrous. Flowers solitary, axillary, pendulous, pinkish with whitish-red streaks. Epicalyx segments 6-7, minutely ciliate. Calyx tubular, 2-4 lobed. Corolla of 5 petals, deeply laciniate into many linear-oblong, recurved segments. Staminal column usually exserted for beyond the petals. Capsule 3-4 cm long, oblong (not formed in Bangladesh). Flowering and fruiting: Throughout the year.

Ecology: Planted in gardens, parks and roadsides as an ornamental plant.

Use: Mostly planted for its showy flowers. Ethnic people use the flowers for the treatment of several female diseases.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of Occurrence: Common.