previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Manihot carthaginensis (Jacq.) Muell.-Arg., Allem in Mart., Fl. Bras. 11(2): 446. 1874.

Genus : MANIHOT

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Manihot glaziovii Muell.-Arg., Mart., Fl. Bras. 11(2): 446. 1874; Jatropha carthaginensis Jacq., Enum. Syst. Pl.: 32. 1760;

Vernacular Name(s) : Ser rubber (Bangla); Ceara Rubber Tree (English);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৫-১০ মি উঁচু, মসৃণ; ঘন সাদা তরুক্ষীর। পাতা ছত্রাবৎ, ৫-১৫, গভীর করতলাকাররে ৩-৫ খন্ডক, ১০-৩০ সেমি চওড়া, খন্ডক অপ্রতিসম, উপবৃত্তাকার, ডিম্বাকার-চামচাকার বা বি-বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, অখন্ড, কগজবৎ, পার্শ্বশিরা ৭-১৬ জোড়া; বৃন্ত ১০-২৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি প্রান্তীয় এবং অপ্রকৃত-কাক্ষিক, উভলিঙ্গ, ছড়ানো প্যানিকল, ৫-২০ সেমি লম্বা ঝুলন্ত। পুংপুষ্প: বৃন্ত ৫-৭ মিমি লম্বা; বৃতি ১৫-১৮ মিমি লম্বা, প্রায়মধ্যাংশ পর্যন্ত বিভক্ত। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: বৃতি পুংপুষ্পের মতো; গর্ভাশয় হলুদ, গর্ভমুন্ড প্রায় ঝাড়–র মতো। ফল প্রায় গোলাকার, ২.৫-৩.০ সেমি ব্যাস, ৩-খন্ডক, পক্ষল নয়, গুটিকাকার, খসখসে, সবুজ, হলুদ বিদারীর উপবৃদ্ধি, ১.০-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা। বীজ ১.০-১.২ সেমি, উপবৃদ্ধি হলুদ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ:  জুন-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: চাষ থেকে বন্য।
ব্যবহার: তরুক্ষীর থেকে রাবার প্রাপ্তি ঘটে, তবে Hevea brasiliensis -এর চেয়ে নিম্নমানের।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি চট্টগ্রাম অঞ্চলে পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Trees, 5-10 m high, glabrous; exudate thick white latex. Leaves peltate, 5-15  mm, deeply digitately 3-5-lobed, 10-30 cm across; lobes asymmetric, elliptic, obovate-spathulate or oblanceolate, acute to acuminate apex, entire, chartaceous, lateral nerves 7-16 pairs; petioles 10-25 cm long. Inflorescences terminal and pseudo-axillary, bisexual, laxly paniculate, 5-20 cm long, pendulous. Male flowers: pedicels 5-7 mm long; calyx 15-18 mm long, divided for half way down. Female flowers: calyx as in male, ovary yellow, stigma sub-penicillate. Fruits subglobose, 2.5-3.0 cm in diameter, 3-lobed, not winged, warty, muricate, green with yellow sutures, 1.0-1.5 cm long pedicels. Seeds 1.0-1.2 cm, caruncle yellow. Flowering & fruiting: June-January.
Ecology: Excaped from exotic cultivation.
Use: The latex can be turned into rubber, but inferior to Hevea brasiliensis in quality.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from Chattogram district.
State of occurrence: Unknown.


Images