previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Hibiscus tiliaceous L., Sp. Pl.: 694. 1753.

Genus : HIBISCUS

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hibiscus hastatus L.f., Suppl. Pl.: 301. 1782; Hibiscus similis Blume, Bijdr. Fl. Ned. Ind. 2: 73. 1825; Hibiscus celebicus Koord., Meded. Lands Plantentuin 19: 359. 1898;

Vernacular Name(s) : Bolla (Bangla); Bhola (Bangla); Belapata (Bangla); Chelwa (Bangla); Bolai (Bangla); Sea Hibiscus (English); Mahoe (English);

Description


ছোট বৃক্ষ। পাতা বৃন্তক, বৃন্ত ১০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ফলক অখন্ডিত, বর্তুলাকার থেকে বিস্তৃত ডিম্বাকার, অখন্ড বা সভঙ্গ, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ মধুগ্রন্থি বিশিষ্ট। পুষ্প একক, কাক্ষিক বা খর্বাকার প্রান্তীয় রেসিমে। উপবৃতি পেয়ালাকৃতির, খন্ড ৭-১০টি, প্রায়শ ফলে পেছন দিকে বাঁকানো থাকে। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, ৫-খন্ডিত। দলমন্ডল ঘন্টাকার, সরস, হলুদ, গাঢ় রক্তবেগুনি কেন্দ্রবিশিষ্ট যা পরবর্তীতে লালে পরিণত হয়। পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভ পাপড়ি থেকে খাটো, পরাগধানীবাহক সর্বত্র। ক্যাপসিউল গোলাকার থেকে ডিম্বাকার, একটি খাটো বীকযুক্ত, বাইরের গাত্র ঘন ক্ষুদ্র কোমল রোমাবৃত। বীজ বৃক্কাকার, ফুসকুড়ির ন্যায় অসংখ্য বিন্দুবিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: বালুকাময় এবং কর্দমাক্ত সমুদ্রতট।
ব্যবহার: বাকল আমাশয়, গলার ঘা, নিউমোনিয়া, কাশি, যক্ষ্মা এবং ডায়রিয়ায় ব্যবহৃত হয়, এছাড়া রেচক হিসেবেও ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Small trees. Leaves petiolate, petiole up to 10 cm long, lamina unlobed, orbicular to broadly ovate, entire or crenate, with nectaries on the lower surface of the leaves. Flowers solitary, axillary or in terminal short racemes. Epicalyx cupular, segments 7-10, often reflexed in fruits. Calyx campanulate, 5-lobed. Corolla campanulate, fleshy, yellow with a dark purple centre, changing to red later. Staminal column shorter than the petals, antheriferous throughout. Capsule globose to ovoid with a short beak, tomentose outside. Seeds reniform, papilose. Flowering and fruiting: January-December.
Ecology: Sandy and muddy shores.
Use: The bark is used in dysentery, for sore throat, pneumonia, cough, tuberculosis and diarrhoea and also as a laxative.
Distribution: Chattogram and Cox\'s Bazar.
State of Occurrence: Occasional.




Images