previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sida acuta Burm.f., Fl. Ind.: 147. 1768.

Genus : SIDA

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Sida lanceolata Retz., Obs. Bot. 4: 119. 1876; Sida carpinifolia sensu Mast., Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 323. 1874;

Vernacular Name(s) : Kureta (Bangla); Pilabarela-shikar (Bangla); Ururia (Bangla); Ban Methi (Bangla); Baitali (Garo); Sikkhu (Khumi); Okipini (Marma); Harbhanga (Marma); Morong (Tripura); Krung (Murang); Brooms Weed (English); Spinyhead Sida (English);

Description


বর্ষজীবী কাষ্ঠল বীরূৎ বা উপগুল্ম, কান্ডকিঞ্চিৎ তারকাকৃতি রোমাবৃত। পাতা বল্লমাকার থেকে রৈখিক, কদাচিৎ ডিম্বাকার থেকে আয়তাকার, গোড়া তীক্ষ্ম, কদাচিৎ গোলাকার বা স্থূলাগ্র, শীর্ষ তীক্ষ, দূরবর্তী ক্রকচ, বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে রোমশ, উপপত্র পর্বে অসমভাবে জোড়বদ্ধ। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, একল বা ২-৩টির গুচ্ছে, হালকা হলুদ। বৃতি ঘণ্টাকার, কিছুটা বর্ধিত, ৫-খন্ডিত, বাইরের পৃষ্ঠ ক্ষুদ্রাকার তারকাকৃতি রোমাবৃত, ভেতরের গাত্র মসৃণবৎ থেকে মসৃণ। দলমন্ডল ৫টি পাপড়ি নিয়ে গঠিত, বিক্ষিপ্তভাবে গ্রন্থিল রোমাবৃত। ফলাংশক ৬-৯টি, চতুর্শীর্ষ বিশিষ্ট, শূক ২টি, কুঞ্চিত, মসৃণ, ১টি বীজ বিশিষ্ট। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-মে।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, রাস্তার ধার, পতিত জমি এবং পাহাড়ের ঢাল।
ব্যবহার: শিকড় ক্ষুধাবর্ধক এবং কঠিন অন্ত্রের অসুখে উপকারী; বীজ গ্রন্থি বৃদ্ধি নিরাময়ে এবং জ্বালাময় ফোলায় ব্যবহৃত হয়। কান্ডের আঁশ দড়ি তৈরিতে ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Annual woody herbs or undershrubs, stem pubescent with minute stellate hairs. Leaves lanceolate to linear, rarely ovate to oblong, acute at the base, rarely rounded or obtuse, apex acute, coarsely serrate, sparsely pubescent, stipules unequally paired at the nodes. Flowers axillary, solitary or clusters of 2-3 each, light yellow. Calyx campanulate, slightly accrescent, 5-lobed, minutely stellately hairy outside, glabrescent to glabrous within. Corolla of 5 petals, sparsely covered with glandular hairs. Mericarps 6-9, tetrahedral, awns 2, rugose, glabrous, 1-seeded. Flowering and fruiting: September-May.
Ecology: Waste places, roadsides, fallow lands and hill slopes.
Use: Root is used as stomachic and a good remedy for chronic bowel complaints; seeds are used to cure enlarged glands and inflammatory swellings. Stem fibres are used for making rope.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of Occurrence: Common.


Images