previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Phyllanthus emblica L., Sp. Pl. 2: 982. 1753.

Genus : PHYLLANTHUS

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Emblica officinalis Gaertn., Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 122, t. 108, f. 2. 1791; Cicca emblica (L.) Kurz, For. Fl. Burma 2: 352. 1877;

Vernacular Name(s) : Amlaki (Bangla); Amla (Bangla); Aila (Bangla); Ambolati (Bangla); Andoki (Chakma); Amloti (Chakma); Hadmola (Chakma); Ambari pang (Lushai); Suan lu (Lushai); Soi sha (Marma); Khulu (Murang); Choalu (Pangkhoa); Tong-shey-sha-sthei bawn (Rakhaing); Kalamaba gula (Tanchangya); Omloki (Tripura); Emblic Myrobalan (English); Indian Gooseberry (English);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৩-১৫ মি উঁচু, পর্ণমোচী। পাতা প্রতিসম বা তীর্যক, রেখাকার-আয়তাকার, ৩-২০ × ১-৫ মিমি, গোলাকার, প্রায় হৃৎপিন্ডাকার বা কর্তিতাগ্র গোড়া, কর্তিতাগ্র বা সূক্ষ্ম স্থূলাগ্র শীর্ষ, পাতলা চর্মবৎ, মসৃণ উপরের তল, পার্শ্ব শিরা ৫-১২(-১৫)টি জোড়া; বৃন্ত ০.৪-১.০ মিমি লম্বা; উপপত্র ১.০-১.৫ × ০.৩-০.৬ মিমি। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি নতুন পাতার সঙ্গে উৎপন্ন হয়; সাইমিউল গুচ্ছাকার, উপশাখার অন্ত প্রান্তে সঙ্গবদ্ধ, ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি লম্বা, সবই পুংপুষ্প, কেবল কেন্দ্রের দিকে একটি স্ত্রীপুষ্প, মঞ্জরিপত্র ত্রিকোণাকার। পুংপুষ্প: বৃন্ত ১.০-৪.৫ মিমি লম্বা; বৃতি ৩+৩টি, সংযুক্ত। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: প্রায় অবৃন্তক বা বৃন্তক; বৃতি ৩+৩টি, আয়তাকার-বিডিম্বাকার। ফল ড্রুপজাতীয়, গোলাকার, ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি ব্যাস, অবিদারী, মসৃণ, হাল্কা ৬ খন্ডক। বীজ ৩টি, শক্ত খোসা দ্বারা আবৃত, ৪-৫ × ২-৩ মিমি, লালচে। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: মে-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ, মিশ্র পর্ণমোচী ও পর্ণমোচী বনে নিম্ন বা মধ্যম উচ্চতায় পাওয়া যায়। চাষবাদ করা হয়।
ব্যবহার: ফল অম্লীয়। এটি একটি প্রচিলিত ঔষধিগুণ সম্পন্ন উদ্ভিদ।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Trees, 3-15 m high, deciduous. Leaves symmetric or oblique, linear-oblong, 3-20 × 1-5 mm, rounded, base subcordate or truncate, apex obtuse or mucronate, thinly coriaceous, glabrous above, lateral nerves 5-12(-15) pairs; petioles 0.4-1.0 mm long; stipules 1.0-1.5 × 0.3-0.6 mm. Inflorescences arising with young flush of leaves; cymules fascicled, crowded towards proximal portions of the branchlets, 1.5-3.0 cm long, consisting of solely male flowers or one central female, bracts triangular.  Male flowers: pedicels 1.0-4.5 mm long; sepals 3+3, subequal, 1.0-2.5 × 0.5-2.0 mm; stamens 3; filaments connate. Female flowers: subsessile or pedicelate; sepals 3+3, oblong-obovate. Fruits drupaceous, globose, 1.5-3.0 cm in diameter, indehiscent, smooth, obscurely 6-lobed. Seeds 3, enclosed in a bony stone, 4-5 × 2-3 mm, reddish. Flowering & fruiting: May-December.
Ecology: Evergreen, semi-deciduous and deciduous forests at low to medium altitudes. Frequently cultivated in most areas.
Use: Fruit is acidic. It is a traditional plant of medicine.  
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of occurrence: Occasional.


Images