previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sida cordata (Burm.f.) Borss., Blumea 14: 182. 1966.

Genus : SIDA

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Sida veronicifolia Lam., Encycl. 1: 5. 1783; Melochia cordata Burm.f., Fl. Indica: 143. 1768; Sida humilis var. veronicifolia (Lam.) Masters in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 322. 1874;

Vernacular Name(s) : Junka (Bangla); Suntal (Bangla); Pitberol (Bangla); Sam-fathal (Garo); Long-sham (Marma); Cordate-leaved Sida (English);

Description


শায়িত বা ঊর্ধ্বগ বর্ষজীবী বীরূৎ, কচি অংশ সচরাচর রোমশ। পাতা ডিম্বাকার-বর্তুলাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, তীক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র, ক্রকচ বা দন্তুর, রোমশ, উপপত্রগুলো সদৃশ, রৈখিক-সূত্রাকার, রোমশ। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, একক বা খর্বাকার শিথিল রেসিমে বিন্যস্ত। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, ৫-খন্ডিত। পাপড়ি হলুদ, বি-ডিম্বাকার, শীর্ষ গোলাকার থেকে খাতাগ্র, পুষ্পবৃতি মাঝখানে সন্ধিযুক্ত। ফলাংশক ৫টি, পশ্চাৎদেশ কীলযুক্ত, শূকবিহীন। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পতিত জমি, রাস্তার ধার, পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, জলাধারের পাড় এবং পাহাড়ের ঢাল।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Prostrate or ascending annual herbs, young parts usually pubescent. Leaves petiolate, petiole 1-4 cm long, lamina ovate-orbicular, coradte, acute to acuminate, serrate or dentate, pubescent, stipules similar, linear-filiform, hairy. Flowers axillary, solitary or in short loose racemes. Calyx campanulate, 5-lobed. Petals yellow, obovate, rounded to emargiante, pedicels jointed at the middle. Mericarps 5, keeled on the back, awnless. Seeds ovoid, glabrous. Flowering and fruiting: August-December.
Ecology: Fallow lands, roadsides, waste places, banks of water bodies and hill slopes.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\\\\\\\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of Occurrence: Occasional.




Images