previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sida rhombifolia L., Sp. Pl.: 684. 1753.

Genus : SIDA

Family : MALVACEAE

Synonym(s) : Sida retusa L., Sp. Pl. ed. 2, 2: 961. 1763; Sida rhombifolia var. obovata Wallich ex Mast. in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 324. 1874; Sida rhombifolia var. rhombifolia (Roxb. ex Fleming) Masters in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 324. 1874;

Vernacular Name(s) : Lal Baerel (Bangla); Kureta (Bangla); Waa-she-ney-pawn (Rakhaing); Queensland Hemp (English); Cuba-Jute (English);

Description


বহুশাখান্বিত বীরূৎ বা ছোট গুল্ম। পাতা খর্বাকার বৃন্ত বিশিষ্ট, বৃন্ত ৪-৫ মিমি লম্বা, ফলক রম্বসাকার-ডিম্বাকার, ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, বল্লমাকার, অখ- বা ক্রকচ থেকে সভঙ্গ, রোমশ, উপপত্র সূত্রাকার। পুষ্প কাক্ষিক, একক বা ২-৫টি গুচ্ছে। বৃতি ঘন্টাকার, মাঝখান থেকে উপরের দিকটা মুক্ত, ৫-খ-িত, খ-ক ডিম্বাকার। দলম-ল তির্যক ও হলুদ পাপড়ি নিয়ে গঠিত। পুংকেশরীয় স্তম্ভ পাপড়ি থেকে খাটো, রোমশ বা মসৃণ। ফলাংশক চ্যাপ্টা, ত্রিকোণাকার, ফলাংশক ৭-১০টি, শীর্ষ ২টি শূকবিশিষ্ট। বীজ ডিম্বাকার, বাদামী বা কালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-ডিসেম্বর।
আবাসস্থল: পরিত্যক্ত স্থান, পতিত জমি এবং রাস্তার ধার।
ব্যবহার: উদ্ভিদটি ফুসফুসীয় যক্ষ্মায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Much-branched herbs or undershrubs. Leaves short-petioled, petiole 4-5 mm long, lamina rhomboid-ovate, ovate-oblong, lanceolate, entire or serrate to crenate, pubescent, stipules filiform. Flowers axillary, solitary or in clusters of 2-5. Calyx campanulate, free from the middle upward, 5-lobed, lobes ovate. Corolla with petals oblique, yellow. Staminal column shorter than the petals, hairy or glabrous. Mericarps flattened, trigonous, mericarps 7-10, 2-awned at apex. Seeds reniform, brown or black. Flowering and fruiting: July-December.
Ecology: Waste places, fallow lands and roadsides.
Use: The palnt is used in the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis.
Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.
State of Occurrence: Common.