previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Sumbaviopsis albicans (Blume) J.J.Sm., Meded. Dept. Landb. Ned.-Indië 10: 357. 1910.

Genus : SUMBAVIOPSIS

Family : EUPHORBIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Doryxylon albicaus (Blume) N.P.Balakr., Bull. Bot. Surv. India 9: 58. f. 1-7, 1967 (1968); Adisca albicans Blume, Bijdr. Fl. Ned. Ind. 611. 1826;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shet Garjan (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ৬-২৫ মি লম্বা। পাতা উপবৃত্তাকার বা বল্লমাকার, অখন্ড, তরঙ্গিত বা দুরে দুরে দন্তর, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র বা দীর্ঘাগ্র শীর্ষ, ৭-৩৫ × ৪-১৬ সেমি, চর্মবৎ, উপরের পৃষ্ঠ চকচকে, নিম্নতল ঘন রেশমি সাদা রোমশ, পার্শ্বশিরা ৭-১৩ জোড়া; বৃন্ত ২-১০ সেমি লম্বা। পুং-পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ১৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, স্ত্রী-পুষ্পমঞ্জরি ৩৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুংপুষ্প: ৩-৫টির গুচ্ছে, মঞ্জরিপত্র আয়তকার-ত্রিকোণাকার; বৃন্ত ২-৫ মিমি লম্বা; বৃতি অবতল ৩-৫ × ২-৩ মিমি; দল বিডিম্বাকার, ২-৫ মিমি চওড়া; পুংকেশর ৫০টি, পুংদন্ড ২.৫ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: একক, পুংপুষ্পের গুচ্ছের মধ্যে লুক্কায়িত; বৃতি আয়তাকার-ত্রিকোণাকার, বৃতি খর্বাকায়। ফল প্রায় গোলাকার, চ্যাপ্টা, ২.০-৩.৫ × ১.৫-৩.০ সেমি, কালো তারকাকারে রোমশ; বৃন্ত ২-৪ সেমি লম্বা। বীজ আয়তাকার, গোড়ায় সরু, ১.৩-২.০ × ১.০-১.৫ সেমি, অণুদৈর্ঘে দানাদার, কালো। ফুল ওফল ধারণ: ডিসেম্বর-এপ্রিল।
আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ি অরণ্য।
ব্যবহার: বীজ ভক্ষণযোগ্য।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Trees, 6-25 m tall. Leaves elliptic or lanceolate, entire, undulate or distantly dentate, acute or acuminate apex, 7-35 × 4-16 cm, coriaceous, shiny above, densely velvety white tomentose beneath, lateral nerves 7-13 pairs; petioles 2-10 cm long. Male inflorescences up to 15cm long, female inflorescences up to 35 cm long. Male flowers: in fascicles of 3-5, bracts oblong-triangular; pedicels 2-5 mm long; calyx concave, 3-5 × 2-3 mm, petals obovate, 2.5 mm across, stamens 50, filaments 2.5 mm long. Female flowers: solitary amidst male flower-clusters; calyx oblong-triangular; petals rudimentary. Fruits subglobose, flattened, 2.0-3.5 × 1.5-3.0 cm, dark stellate tomentellous; pedicels 2-4 cm long. Seeds oblong, narrowed at base, 1.3-2.0 × 1.0-1.5 cm, longitudinally pitted, black.  Flowering & fruiting: December-April.
Ecology: Hilly forests.
Use. The seeds are edible.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images