previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Flacourtia indica (Burm.f.) Merr., Interp. Rumph. Herb. Amb.: 377. 1917.

Genus : FLACOURTIA

Family : FLACOURTIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Gmelina indica Burm.f., Fl. Indica 132. 1768; Flacourtia ramontchi L’Herit., Strip. Nov. 59. 1786; Flacourtia sepiaria Roxb., Pl. Corom. 1: 48.1796;

Vernacular Name(s) : Beuchi (Bangla); Baicha (Bangla); Dungkhar (Bangla); Katai (Bangla); Tambat (Bangla); Punja (Murang); Madagascar Plum (English);

Description


বহু শাখান্বিত, পত্রঝরা, কন্টকিত গুল্ম, কান্ডস্থ কাঁটা ধারালো চোখা। পত্র ২-৭ সেমি লম্বা, সাধারণত গুচ্ছাকার, কচি অবস্থায় লাল বা ফ্যাকাশে লাল, আকার এবং আকৃতিতে বৈসাদৃশ্যপূর্ণ, ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, মসৃণ, প্রান্ত গোলাকার দন্তর। পুষ্প এক লিঙ্গক বা কদাচিৎ উভলিঙ্গ। পুংপুষ্পঃ অক্ষীয় রেসিমি সজ্জিত, বৃত্যংশ ৫-৬ টি, কখনো কখনো ৪-৭ টি, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, উভয় পৃষ্ঠে রোমশ। স্ত্রীপুষ্প: খাটো রেসিমে সজ্জিত বা একল, গর্ভদন্ড ৪-৮ টি, কেন্দ্রীয়, গোড়ায় আটকানো, গর্ভমুন্ড কর্তিতাগ্র। ফল গোলকাকার, লালাভ থেকে লালাভ-কালো বা পরিপক্ক অবস্থায় রক্তবেগুনি, আড়াআড়ি ভাবে ২.৫ সেমি, স্থায়ী গর্ভদন্ডযুক্ত। বীজ ৫-৮ টি, বীজত্বক কুঞ্চিত, ফ্যাকাশে বাদামী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-মে।
আবাসস্থল: ঝোপ-জঙ্গল, ঘাসযুক্ত রাস্তার ঢাল।
ব্যবহার: ফল ভক্ষণ যোগ্য কিন্তু কষটে।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Much-branched, deciduous thorny shrub, spines on trunk sharply pointed. Leaves 2-7 cm long, usually fascicled, red or pink when young, variable in size and shape, ovate or elliptic, glabrous, crenate. Flowers unisexual, or occasionally bisexual. Male flowers: in axillary racemes, sepals 5-6, sometimes 4-7, broadly ovate, pubescent on both sides. Female flowers: in short racemes or solitary, styles 4-8, central, connate at the base, stigmas truncate. Fruits globular, reddish to reddish-black or purple when ripe, up to 2.5 cm across, with persistent style. Seeds 5-8, testarugose, pale brown. Flowering and fruiting: January-May. Ecology: Scrub jungles, steep grassy roadsides.
Use: The fruit is edible but rather astringent.
Distribution: Chattogram, Cox\'s Bazar and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Occasional.




Images