previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Flacourtia inermis Roxb., Pl. Corom. 3: 16, t. 222. 1811.

Genus : FLACOURTIA

Family : FLACOURTIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Loai (Bangla); Governor Plum (English);

Description


অকন্টক বৃক্ষ, ৩-১৫ মিটার উঁচু, কচি অংশ রোমশ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার বা আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, ৮-২৫ × ৪.০-১২.৫ সেমি, ঘন গোলাকার দন্তর, উপর পৃষ্ঠ চকচকে, পত্রবৃন্ত ০.৮-১.২ সেমি, রোমশ। পুষ্প উভলিঙ্গ, রোমশ খর্বাকার গুচ্ছে বিন্যস্ত, ১.০-১.৫ সেমি লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৪-১০ মিমি লম্বা, মঞ্জরীপত্র ছোট, ক্ষণস্থায়ী। বৃত্যংশ ৪-৫টি, প্রশস্ত ডিম্বাকার, রোমশ অথবা মসৃণ। পুংকেশর ১৫-২৫ টি, ডিস্ক রসালো, ৬-৮ খন্ডক। গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, গর্ভদন্ড ৪-৫ টি, গর্ভমুন্ড চাকতি আকৃতির অথবা কীলকাকার, দ্বিখন্ডিত। ফল লালাভ থেকে টকটকে লাল, গোলকাকার, চওড়ায় ২.০-২.৫ সেমি, সাধারণত স্থায়ী গর্ভদন্ডের ধ্বংসবাশেষ বিদ্যমান। বীজ ৮-১০ টি,  সংকুচিত, ডিম্বাকার, প্রায় ৬ মিমি চওড়া। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জানুয়ারি-জুলাই।
আবাসস্থল: অর্ধ-চিরসবুজ বন এবং বেলে মাটি।
ব্যবহার: ফল কাঁচা অবস্থায় ভক্ষণযোগ্য কিন্তু অম্ল ও কষটে, জ্যাম, সিরাপ ও সংরক্ষণের জন্য উৎকৃষ্ট।
বিস্তৃতি: কক্সবাজার।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Unarmed trees, 3-15 m tall, young parts pubescent. Leaves ovate or oblong-lanceolate, 8-25 × 4.0-12.5 cm, coarsely crenate, glossy above, petioles 0.8-1.2 cm long, pubescent. Flowers bisexual in short fascicled pubescent racemes, 1.0-1.5 cm long, pedicels 4-10 mm long, bracts small, deciduous. Sepals 4-5, broadly ovate, 2.0-2.5 × 1.5 mm, pubescent or glabrous. Stamens 15-25, disk fleshy, 6 to 8-lobed. Ovary ovoid, styles 4-5, stigmas discoid or cuneate, bilobed. Fruits reddish or pink to cherry red, globose, 2.0-2.5 cm in diameter, usually with remnants persistent style. Seeds 8-10, compressed, ovoid, about 6 mm wide. Flowering and fruiting: January-July.

Ecology: Semi-evergreen forests and sandy soil.

Use: The fruits are eaten raw but are often acidic or astringent, they are excellent for making jams, syrup and preserves.

Distribution: Cox\'s Bazar.

State of occurrence: Rare.