previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Homalium nepalense Benth., J. Linn. Soc. 4: 34. 1860.

Genus : HOMALIUM

Family : FLACOURTIACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Shumomukhi (Bangla);

Description


বৃক্ষ, ১০ মিটার পর্যন্ত উঁচু, শাখা কিছুটা রোমশ বা প্রায় মসৃণ। পত্র ডিম্বাকার বা উপবৃত্তাকার, ৫.২-৬.২ × ১০.০-১০.৫ সেমি, রোমহীন। পুষ্প ক্ষুদ্র কাক্ষিক বা প্রান্তীয় রেসিম, সরল রেসিমে বিন্যস্ত। বৃতি বাইরের দিকে পাতলা রোমশ, স্থায়ী, নালি মোটামুটি সভঙ্গ, নালির খন্ডগুলো সমান। দল চমসাকার বা বি-বল্লমাকার। পুংকেশর পত্যেক দলের বিপরীত বিন্যাস্ত। গর্ভাশয়ের মুক্ত অংশ পাতলা রোমশ বা রোমহীন। ফল ক্যাপসিউল, চর্মবৎ। বীজ সীমিত।
আবাসস্থল: বনের নিম্ন উচ্চতা বিশিষ্ট এলাকা।
বিস্তৃতি: পূর্বের রেকর্ড অনুযায়ী গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায় বলে জানা গেলেও বর্তমান উদ্ভিদ জরিপের সময় উহা পাওয়া যায়নি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Trees up to 10 m tall, branches minutely tomentose or nearly glabrous. Leaves ovate or elliptic, 5.2-6.2 × 10.0-10.5 cm, glabrous. Flowers in small axillary or terminal racemes. Calyx thinly pubescent outside, persistent, tube more or less ribbed, lobes about equaling the tube. Petals spathulate or oblanceolate. Stamens one opposite to each petal. Free portion of ovary thinly pubescent or tomentose. Fruit a capsule, coriaceous. Seeds few.
Ecology: Intermediate zone of forests at low altitude.
Distribution: The plant was not found during the present survey though it was previously recorded from the project area.
State of occurrence: Unknown.