previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Leea alata Edge., Trans. Linn. Soc. 20: 36. 1846.

Genus : LEEA

Family : LEEACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Danajhonghla (Marma); Crak fefru (Marma);

Description


উপগুল্ম, ১.৭ মি পর্যন্ত উঁচু, রোমহীন কিন্তু উঁচু উঁচু বিন্দুময়। পাতা সরলভাবে সচূড়পক্ষল, খাটো বৃন্তক, পত্রবৃন্ত পক্ষযুক্ত, লালচে, পত্রক ৩০-৩৫ × ৬.৫-৭.৫ সেমি, সাধারণত ৫টি, অবৃন্তক বা ক্ষুদ্র অণুবৃন্ত, আয়তাকার বা আয়তাকার-বল্লমাকার, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র, চকচকে, নিম্নতল কিছুটা লালচে, প্রতি পার্শ্বে পার্শ্ব শিরা ১০-১৪টি, অনেকটা সরল রৈখিক, প্রগৌণ শিরা অসংখ্য, সমান্তরাল ও অণুপ্রস্থে, গোড়া অনেকটা গোলাকার। পুষ্পমঞ্জরি করিম্বোজ সাইম, লালচে, মঞ্জরিদন্ড ৫-১৭ সেমি লম্বা, প্রায় প্রান্তীয়, খাঁজযুক্ত, পুষ্প বৃন্তিকা খাটো। পুষ্প লাল, ছোট, অসংখ্য। পুংধানী যুক্ত। ফল ১ সেমি, চওড়া, লাল, পরিপক্ব হলে নীলাভ-রক্তবেগুনি, রসালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুলাই-নভেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: বনাঞ্চলে নিম্ন উচ্চতায় পাওয়া যায়।

বিস্তৃতি: ধারনা করা হয় যে, গাছটি প্রকল্প এলাকায় পাওয়া যায়।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অজানা।

Undershrubs, up to 1.7 m high, glabrous but covered with elevated dots. Leaves simply imparipinnate, shortly petioled, petioles winged, reddish; leaflets oblong or oblong-lanceolate, 30-35 × 6.5-7.5 cm, usually 5, sessile or shortly petioluled, acute, sharply and irregularly serrate, coriaceous, quite glabrous on both surfaces, shining, reddish beneath, lateral nerves 10-14 on either half, almost straight, tertiary nerves numerous, parallel and transverse, base more or less rounded. Inflorescence corymbose cymses, reddish; peduncles 5-17 cm long, subterminal, furrowed, pedicels short. Flowers red, small, numerous. Anthers connate. Fruits 1 cm across, red, turning bluish-purple on ripening, succulent. Flowering & fruiting: July-November.

Ecology: Forests at low elevation.

Distribution: It is assumed that the plant is found in the project area.

State of occurrence: Unknown.