previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Turnera ulmifolia L., Sp. Pl.: 271 (1753).

Genus : TURNERA

Family : TURNERACEAE

Vernacular Name(s) : Sage Rose (English); West Indian Holly (English);

Description


উপগুল্ম বা গুল্ম; শাখা প্রায়ই উর্ধ্বমুখী। পাতা সরল, অউপপত্রীক, একান্তর, ৮ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, বল্লমাকার, তরুণ পাতা পশমাবৃত, বয়স্ক মসৃণ, খর্ববৃন্তযুক্ত, ফলক করাতাকার, সাধারণত পাতার গোড়ায় দুই দিকে ২ টি গ্রন্থিলযুক্ত, গ্রন্থি অবৃন্তক, গোলাকার, হলদে-বাদামি, কেন্দ্রে গাঢ়। পুষ্প পূর্ণ, উভলিঙ্গ, একক, কাক্ষিক, ৪ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, পুষ্পবৃন্ত কখনও পত্রবৃন্তের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত। বৃত্যংশ ৫ টি, ২.৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, ঘন রোমশ, রৈখিক বা আয়তাকার, আশুপাতি। পাপড়ি ৫ টি, ৩.৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, হলুদ। পুংকেশর ৫ টি, ১৮ মিমি লম্বা; পুংদন্ড নলাকার, সমভাবে লম্বা। গর্ভাশয় ৩ টি, এক প্রকোষ্ঠি গর্ভাশয়, যুক্ত, অনেক ডিম্বক, গর্ভদন্ড ৩ টি, ১৬ মিমি লম্বা, প্রান্তীয়, মুক্ত, নলাকার, গর্ভমুন্ড যুক্ত বা ৩-৫ টি চ্যাপ্টা খন্ডক। ফল ৮ মিমি লম্বা, রোমশ, ডিম্বাকার বা আয়তাকার, অনেক বীজী ক্যাপসিউল, ৩ কপাটিকায় মুক্ত। বীজ ২.৫ মিমি লম্বা, অনেক, আয়তাকার বা নলাকার, কিছুটা বক্রাকার, ধূসর, লম্বভাবে সজ্জিত ক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র দাগযুক্ত, অ্যারিল ঝিল্লিবৎ, সস্য রসালো। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: নভেম্বর-জানুয়ারি।
আবাসস্থল: উদ্যানে জন্মায় যেখান থেকে মুক্ত হয়ে বন্য প্রকৃতিতে জন্মায় এবং উপসনালয়ের আশেপাশে দুর্লভ।
বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: খুবই দুর্লভ।

Undershrub or shrub, branching mostly upwards. Leaves simple, exstipulate, alternate, up to 8 cm long, lanceolate, young leaves tomentose, older glabrescent, short petioled, lamina serrate, usually 2-glandular at the two sides of the leaf base, glands sessile, circular, yellowish-brown, darker in the centre. Flowers complete, bisexual, solitary, axillary, up to 4 cm long, peduncles often adnate to the petioles. Sepals 5, up to 2.5 mm long, densely pubescent, linear or oblong, deciduous. Petals 5, up to 3.5 cm long, yellow. Stamens 5, 18 mm long, filaments slender, equal in length. Carpels 3, connate in a 1-celled ovary with numerous ovules, styles 3, 16 mm long, terminal, quite free, filiform, stigmas fringed or flabellately 3-5 or more fid. Fruit 8 mm long, hirsute, ovoid or oblong, many-seeded capsule, opening by 3 valves. Seeds 2.5 mm long, numerous, oblong or cylindric, slightly curved, greyish with fine pits in longitudinal rows, aril membranous, endosperm fleshy with straight embryo. Flowering and fruiting: November-January.
Ecology: Rare in gardens where it is seen to grow as an escape, and near Temples.
Distribution: Bandarban.
State of occurrence: Very Rare.


Images