previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cayratia trifolia (L.) Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 89: 371. 1927.

Genus : CAYRATIA

Family : VITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vitis trifolia L., Sp. Pl. 1: 203. 1753; Vitis carnosa Wall. ex Lawson in Hook.f. Fl. Brit. India 1: 654. 1875;

Vernacular Name(s) : Amal Lata (Bangla); Anol Lata (Bangla); Bonnaya Angur (Bangla); Lodi Mallang (Chakma);

Description


সরু বীরুৎ আরোহী, স্ফীত মৌল কান্ডবিশিষ্ট, সমস্ত উদ্ভিদ অপরিণত অবস্থায় ঘন ক্ষুদ্র রোমাবৃত। আকর্ষী পত্র-প্রতিমুখ বা কাক্ষিক, সরু, দৃঢ়, সাধারণত শাখান্বিত। পত্র পক্ষলাকারে ত্রিপত্রক; পত্রক ডিম্বাকার বা বিডিম্বাকার, ৭-১৪ × ৫-৬ সেমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র বা খাটো দীর্ঘাগ্র বা গোলাকার, করাত দন্তুর, বা দন্তুর; পত্রবৃন্ত ১০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, রসালো; উপপত্র শুষ্ক ঝিল্লিসদৃশ। পুষ্পবিন্যাস করিম্বসদৃশ, দূরাপসারী, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ২০ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পুষ্প সবুজাভ সাদা, খাটো বৃন্তক। বৃতি অস্পষ্টভাবে ৪-খন্ডিত, রোমশ। দল খন্ডক ৪টি, আয়তাকার, স্থুলাগ্র, বাহিরে রোমশ। পুংকেশর ৪টি। ফল বেরী, কালো, লাটিমাকার, রসালো, ২-৪ বীজী। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর।

আবাসস্থল: চিরহরিৎ বনাঞ্চল এবং গ্রামের ঝোপ জঙ্গল।

ব্যবহার: কান্ডের নির্যাস পেটের ব্যথায় সেবন করা হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: মাঝে-মধ্যে পাওয়া যায়।

Slender, herbaceous climbers with swollen rootstock, whole plant covered with short dense pubescence when young. Tendrils leaf-opposed or axillary, slender, wiry, usually branched. Leaves pinnately trifoliate; leaflets ovate or obovate, 7-14 × 5-6 cm, acute or short acuminate or rounded, serrate or dentate; petioles up to 10 cm long, fleshy; stipules scarious. Inflorescence a corymbiform, divaricating, peduncles up to 20 cm long. Flowers greenish-white, shortly stalked. Calyx obscurely 4-lobed, pubescent. Corolla lobes 4, oblong, obtuse, hairy outside. Stamens 4. Fruit a berry, black, turbinate, fleshy, 2-4 seeded. Flowering & fruiting: April-October.

Ecology: Evergreen forests and village thickets.

Use: The stem extracts are taken for the relief of abdominal pains.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Occasional.