previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cissus pentagona Roxb., Fl. Ind. 1: 426. 1820.

Genus : CISSUS

Family : VITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vitis pentagona (Roxb.) Lawson in Hook.f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 1: 646. 1875;

Vernacular Name(s) : Sona Lota (Bangla);

Description


বৃহৎ কাষ্ঠল আরোহী। কান্ড ৫-কোণা বিশিষ্ট, পর্বে সংকোচিত নহে। পত্র সরল, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার-ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, ৫-১৩ × ৩-১০ সেমি, করাত দন্তুর, মসৃণ, উভয় পৃষ্ঠে অরোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ৭ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; উপপত্র প্রায় ১.৫ সেমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস লম্বা মঞ্জরীদন্ডে, পত্র প্রতিমুখ আম্বেল সদৃশ সাইম। পুষ্প হলুদাভ-লাল, ৪-অংশক। পাপড়ি ফলক ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা। গর্ভদন্ড খাটো, গর্ভমুন্ড মুন্ডাকার। ফল বেরি। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-মার্চ। 

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বনের ঝোপ ও ছোটবৃক্ষের আরোহী। 

ব্যবহার: মূল ফাইলেরিয়া রোগের চিকিৎসায় ব্যবহৃত হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Large woody climbers. Stem 5-angled, not contracted at nodes. Leaves simple, cordate, cordate-ovate or ovate, 5-13 × 3-10 cm, serrulate, smooth, glabrous on both sides; petioles up to 7 cm long; stipules 1.0-1.5 cm long. Inflorescence leaf-opposed umbellate cymes on long peduncles. Flowers yellowish-red, 4-merous. Corolla lobes 2.0-2.5 mm long. Styles short, stigmas capitate. Fruit a berry. Flowering & fruiting: September-March.

Ecology: Climbing over bushes and small trees in the hilly forest areas.

Use: Roots are used for the treatment of filaria.

Distribution: Bandarban and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Rare.