previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cissus rependa Vahl, Symb. 3: 18. 1794.

Genus : CISSUS

Family : VITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vitis rependa (Vahl) Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 125. 1834;

Vernacular Name(s) : Agrorida (Bangla); Lodi Bagraj (Chakma); Ana Mah (Marma); Pani Lot (Tripura);

Description


বৃহৎ কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, কুঞ্চিত নরম কান্ডাবিশিষ্ট। আকর্ষী পত্র-প্রতিমুখ, প্যাঁচানো, খন্ডিত চ্যাপ্টা চাকতিযুক্ত। পত্র সরল, ডিম্বকার-বর্তুলাকার বা তরঙ্গায়িত, ৪-১৩ × ২-১১ সেমি, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, গোলাকার দন্তুর, অপরিণত অবস্থায় নিম্নতল ঘন ক্ষুদ্র রোমাবৃত, পরিণত অবস্থায় রোমশ; পত্রবৃন্ত ৫ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; উপপত্র আয়তাকার, স্থুলাগ্র। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পত্র-প্রতিমুখ, অর্ধ-করিম্ব সদৃশ; মঞ্জরীদন্ড ২-৫ সেমি লম্বা; পুষ্পবৃন্ত ১-২ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্প ৪-অংশক, মঞ্জরীপত্র এবং মঞ্জরীপত্রিকা লালাভ, ঘন পশমী। বৃতি পেয়ালাকৃতির, কর্তিতাগ্র, রোমশ। দল খন্ডক ত্রিকোণাকার বা ডিম্বাকার, গোলাপী। চাকতি ৪-খন্ডক। ফল বেরী, নাশপাতি আকার, একবীজী, বীজ মসৃণ। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: আগস্ট-অক্টোবর।

আবাসস্থল: বর্ষা অরণ্য এবং বনের প্রান্ত।

ব্যবহার: বাকল থেকে উন্নতমানের তন্তু উৎপন্ন হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Large woody climbers with wrinkled soft stem. Tendrils leaf-opposed, twisted, forked with flattened disc. Leaves simple, ovate-orbicular or repand, 4-13 × 2-11 cm, cordate, acuminate, crenate, dentate, densely rusty tomentose beneath when young, pubescent when mature; petioles up to 5 cm long; stipules oblong, obtuse. Inflorescence leaf-opposed, subcorymbose; peduncles 2-5 cm long; pedicels 1-2 mm long. Flowers 4-merous; bracts and bracteoles reddish, densely woolly. Calyx cupular, 4-lobed, truncate, hairy. Corolla lobes triangular or ovate, pink. Disc 4-lobed. Fruit a berry, pyriform, 1-seeded. Seeds smooth. Flowering & fruiting: August-October.

Ecology: Rain forests and forest margins.

Use: Bark yield good quality fibre.

Distribution: Chattogram and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Very rare.