previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cissus repens Lam., Encycl. Math. Bot. 1: 31. 1783.

Genus : CISSUS

Family : VITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Vitis repens (Lam.) Wight & Arn., Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 125. 1834;

Vernacular Name(s) : Chhoto Marmaria Lata (Bangla); Marmaria Pata (Bangla); Owa Rong Si (Marma); Praw Ma (Murang); Mukhoipape (Tripura);

Description


বৃহৎ রোমহীন বীরুৎসদৃশ আরোহী, চারকোণা কান্ড বিশিষ্ট। কান্ড স্থুল রসালো যা সাদা মরিচাযুক্ত। আকর্ষী পত্র-প্রতিমুখ, সরল বা খন্ডিত। পত্র সরল, ঝিল্লিময়, ডিম্বাকার, হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, ৫-১২ × ৩-৭ সেমি, সূক্ষ্মাগ্র থেকে দীর্ঘাগ্র, প্রান্ত হালকা গোলাকার করাত দন্তুর, মূলীয় শিরা ৪ জোড়া; পত্রবৃন্ত ১২ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; উপপত্র প্রায় ৪ মিমি লম্বা। পুষ্পবিন্যাস পত্র-প্রতিমুখ সাইম যা করিম্বসদৃশ প্যানিকল; মঞ্জরীদন্ড ৪ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পুষ্পবৃন্ত ৫ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, সরু, রোমশ। পুষ্প সবুজাভ-লাল। বৃতি পেয়ালাকার, ২ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, প্রান্ত অখন্ডিত। দল খন্ডক ৩ মিমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা, লাল শীর্ষ স্থুল। গর্ভমুন্ড খাটো। ফল বেরী, পাকলে রক্ত-বেগুনি-কালো, একবীজী। বীজ গোলাকার। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-ডিসেম্বর।

আবাসস্থল: পাহাড়ী বন।

ব্যবহার: পাতা ও কচি কান্ড সব্জি হিসেবে খাওয়া হয়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান, চট্টগ্রাম, কক্সবাজার, খাগড়াছড়ি এবং রাঙ্গামাটি।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: সুলভ।

Large glabrous herbaceous climbers with quadrangular stem. Stem thickly fleshy with white rusts. Tendrils leaf-opposed, simple or forked. Leaves simple, membranous, ovate, cordate, acute to acuminate, 5-12 × 3-7 cm, faintly crenate-serrate at the margin, basal nerves 4 pairs; petioles up to 12 cm long; stipules about 4 mm long. Inflorescence leaf-opposed cymes in corymbose panicle; peduncles up to 5 cm long; pedicels up to 5 mm long, slender, hairy. Flowers greenish-red. Calyx cupular, up to 2 mm long, margin entire. Corolla lobes up to 3 mm long, red, apex thickened. Stigmas short. Fruit a berry, purplish-black when ripe, 1-seeded. Seeds globose. Flowering & fruiting: June-December.

Ecology: Hill forests.

Use: The leaves and tender shoots are used as vegetables.

Distribution: Bandarban, Chattogram, Cox’s Bazar, Khagrachari and Rangamati.

State of occurrence: Common.