previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Nechamendra alternifolia (Roxb.) Thw., Enum. Pl. Zeyl. : 332. 1864.

Genus : Nechamandra

Family : HYDROCHARITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Lagarosiphon roxburghii Benth., Hook. f., Fl. Brit. India 5: 659. 1888.; Vallisneria alternifolia (Roxb. ex R. Wight) Thw., Enum. Pl. Zeyl. : 332. 1864. ;

Vernacular Name(s) : Rasna-jhangi (Bangla); Jazi (Bangla); Nechamendra (English);

Description


একটি নিমজ্জিত, হালকা-পাতলা, বহুশাখান্বিত বীরুৎ, কান্ড সূত্রাকার, ঊর্ধ্বধাবক। পাতা ২-৭ সেমি   ১.০-১.৫ মিমি, রেখাকার, অবৃন্তক, মধ্যশিরা ঈষৎ সুস্পষ্ট, ক্ষুদ্র করাত-দন্তক সদৃশ, শীর্ষ সূক্ষèার্গ্র। পুং পুষ্পবিন্যাস ৬০-১০০ পুষ্পবিশিষ্ট, মঞ্জরীদন্ড ঈষৎ স্বচ্ছ, চমসা ঈষৎ স্বচ্ছ, প্রায় ৫   ৪ সেমি। পুংপুষ্প সরু বৃন্তক, প্রায় ০.৬ মিমি লম্বা, বৃতি স্বচ্ছ, পুংদন্ড প্রায় ০.৩ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রী চমসা নলাকার, প্রায় ০.৫ মিমি,অবৃন্তক, বৃতি ০.৫-১.০   ০.৪-০.৭ মিমি, গর্ভাশয় ৫-১০ মিমি লম্বা, চ্যাপ্টা, প্রতি পার্শ্বের প্রান্ত ক্ষুদ্র করাত-দন্তক সদৃশ, গর্ভদন্ড-শীর্ষ অতিসামান্য খাঁজযুক্ত, ঘন ক্ষুদ্র পিড়কাযুক্ত। ফল ইউট্রিকল, ডিম্বাকৃতি, অবিদারী, চমাসাবৃত। বীজ আয়তাকার, অসংখ্য। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: সেপ্টেম্বর-অক্টোবর। আবাসস্থল: পুকুর, লেক, বিল, ধীরগতির নদী ও খাল.

A submerged, slender, much branched herb, stems filiform, ascending. Leaves 2-7 cm x 1-1.5 mm, linear, sessile, midvein slightly distinct, minutely serrulate, apex acute. Male inflorescence with 60-100 flowers, peduncle translucent, spathe translucent, c. 5 x 4 mm. Male flowers with slender pedicels, c. 0.6 mm long, sepals transparent, filaments c. 0.3 mm long. Female spathe tubular, c. 5 mm long, sessile, sepals 0.5-1 x 0.4-0.7 mm, ovary 5-10 mm long, flattened, margin serrulate on each side, styles retuse at apex, densely papillate. Fruit an utricle, ovoid, indehiscent, enclosed in the spathe. Seeds oblong, numerous. Flowering and fruiting : September-October. Ecology : Ponds, lakes, beels, slow moving rivers and channels.

 

Chittagong.