previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Cucumis javanicus (Miq.) Ghebret. & Thulin, Novon 17: 177. 2007.

Genus : CUCUMIS

Family : CUCURBITACEAE

Synonym(s) : Mukia javanica (Miquel) C. Jeffrey, Hooker’s Icon. Pl. 37: t. 3661. 1969; Melothria assamica Chakrav., J. Bombay Nat. Hist. Soc. 50: 897. 1952; Melothria assamica var. scabra Chakrav. in Rec. Bot. Surv. India 17(1): 145. 1959;

Vernacular Name(s) : Java sahasa (Bangla);

Description


আরোহী, ৩ মি পর্যন্ত লম্বা। পাতা সরল, একান্তর, ডিম্বাকার-হৃদপিন্ডাকার, ৪-৬ × ৩-৬ সেমি, ৩-৬ খন্ডক, মধ্যের খন্ড ডিম্বাকার-ত্রিকোণাকার, উভয় তল খড় রোমশ, দন্তর, শীর্ষ দীর্ঘাগ্র। পুংপুষ্প : ২-অনেক, পাতার কক্ষে গুচ্ছকার; বৃন্ত ২-৩ মিমি লম্বা, বৃতি নল কাপ-আকৃতির, ২.০-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা; খন্ডক খাড়া, তুরপুণাকার, ১.৫-২.৫ মিমি লম্বা; দল হলুদ, খন্ডক ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ৩-৪ মিমি লম্বা। পুংদন্ড ০.৫ মিমি লম্বা। স্ত্রীপুষ্প : একই কক্ষে পুংপুষ্পের ন্যায় গুচ্ছবদ্ধ, বৃতি নল কাপ আকৃতির, ০.৫ × ০.৩ মিমি, দল ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, ২.৫ × ১.৫ মিমি, গর্ভাশয় ডিম্বাকার, গর্ভদন্ড ১ মিমি। ফল আয়তাকার-উপবৃত্তাকার, ১.০-১.৫ × ১ সেমি, লাল, রসালো, মসৃণ, বৃন্ত ২-৪ মিমি। বীজ ৮-১৮ টি, সাদাটে, বিডিম্বাকার, চাপা, ৪-৫ × ৩.৫-৪.০ মিমি, মসৃণ, চওড়া ২-খাঁজযুক্ত কিনারা। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: এপ্রিল-অক্টোবর।
আবাসস্থল: অরণ্যে, পাহাড়ের ঢালে তৃণভূমিতে, ৩০০-১০০০ মি উচ্চতায়।
ব্যবহার: কচি ফল সব্জি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করে।
বিস্তৃতি: চট্টগ্রাম এবং খাগড়াছড়ি।
বর্তমান অবস্থা: দুর্লভ।

Climber, up to 3 m long, scabrous hairy. Leaves simple, alternate, ovate-cordate, 4-6 × 3-6 cm, 3-5-lobed, median lobe ovate-triangular, both surfaces hispid, dentate, apex acuminate. Male flowers: 2 to several, fasciculate, in leaf axils; pedicel 2-3 mm long, calyx tube cupular, 2.0-2.5 mm long; segments erect, subulate, 1.5-2.5 mm long; corolla yellow, segments ovate-oblong, 3-4 mm long; filaments 0.5 mm long. Female flowers: fasciculate in same axil as male flowers, calyx tube copular, 0.5 × 0.3 mm, corolla ovate-oblong, 2.5 × 1.5 mm, ovary ovoid, style 1 mm. Fruits oblong-ellipsoid, 1.0-1.5 × 1 cm, red, juicy, glabrous,pedicel 2-4 mm. Seeds 8-18, whitish, obovate, compressed, 4-5 × 3.5-4.0 mm, smooth, broad 2-grooved margin. Flowering and fruiting: April-October.
Ecology: Forests, grasslands on hill slopes; between 500-1000 m altitudes.
Use: Young fruits are eaten as vegetables.
Distribution: Chattogram and Khagrachari.
State of occurrence: Rare.

 





Images