previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Species : Aspidopterys nutans (Roxb. ex DC.) A.Juss., Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot. Ser. 2, 13: 267. 1840.

Genus : ASPIDOPTERYS

Family : MALPIGHIACEAE

Synonym(s) : Hiraea nutans Roxb. ex DC., Prodr. 1: 585. 1824; Aspidopterys lanuginosa (Wall.) A.Juss., Ann. Sci. Nat. Bot. 2, 13: 267. 1840;

Vernacular Name(s) : Shubung Lata (Bangla);

Description


কাষ্ঠল আরোহী, কচি অংশ রূপালী ঘন কোমল রোমাবৃত। পাতা প্রতিমুখ; বৃন্ত ৪ সেমি পর্যন্ত লম্বা; পত্রফলক অধিকাংশই ডিম্বাকার বা ডিম্বাকার-আয়তাকার, গোড়া গোলাকার বা কিঞ্চিৎ হৃৎপিন্ডাকার, দীর্ঘাগ্র, নিম্নপৃষ্ঠ বিক্ষিপ্ত বা ঘন রোমাবৃত। পুষ্প সাদা, বৃন্ত সন্ধিযুক্ত, মসৃণ। বৃতি ৫, ডিম্বাকার। পাপড়ি ৫টি, শীর্ষ গোলাকার, গোড়া খাঁজাগ্র। পুংকেশর ১০টি, পুংদন্ড সূত্রবৎ, পরাগধানী আয়তাকার। গর্ভাশয় বিক্ষিপ্ত ভাবে অতিরোমশ, ৩-খন্ডক। সামারা ৩টি, পক্ষ স্থূল উপবৃত্তাকার। বীজ রৈখিক। ফুল ও ফল ধারণ: জুন-অক্টোবর। 

আবাসস্থল: মিশ্র পত্রঝরা, গুল্ম অরণ্য এবং চুনাপাথরের পাহাড়।

বিস্তৃতি: বান্দরবান।

বর্তমান অবস্থা: অতি দুর্লভ।

Woody climbers, young parts silky tomentose. Leaves opposite; petiole up to 4 cm long; lamina mostly ovate or ovate-oblong, base rounded or slightly cordate, apex acuminate, upper surface glabrous, sparsely to densely hairy beneath. Flowers white, pedicels articulate, glabrous. Sepals 5, ovate. Petlas 5, apex rounded, base truncate. Stamens 10, filaments filiform, anthers oblong. Ovary sparsely villous, 3-lobed. Samaras 3, wings broadly elliptic. Seeds linear. Flowering & fruiting: June-October.

Ecology: Mixed deciduous, scrub forests and limestone hills.

Distribution: Bandarban.

State of occurrence: Very Rare.